"E hoʻokani i pila."

Translation:Let's play instruments.

December 6, 2018

5 Comments


ahau.3

Isn't kākou or kāua missing?

December 6, 2018

DABurnside

My choice was from word tiles, and I knew what DL was looking for and entered it, but it felt strange without one of the pronouns we were taught. Edit If E is being used to indicate the intentive mood, I guess "letʻs" has to be assumed. I hope someone knowledgeable will chime in.

January 7, 2019

rabelon

For what it is worth... The use of a 1st or 2nd person pronoun is not common in present company in ordinary speech, especially when using the the command form "let us." For example, we rarely say "let's both get coffee" or "let's all get coffee," unless the message is trying to convey some specific distinction (one vs. many vs. all). The pronoun is omitted but still understood. We normally just say "Let's get coffee." "Au" is quite common, but "'oe" is not, at least not in command form. For example "Hold the door, please" as opposed to "You hold the door, please." When the subject of a command is understood, it is usually omitted in English as well as Hawaiian.

January 28, 2019

jar23pma30

When one says "let's", one is saying "us", as in "we" (kakou or kaua). So lne of the hawaiian "us's" should be used!?

February 27, 2019

Mak511906

Or is that just to specify "just you and I" vs. "all of us?" So much of this is "understood" by someone who grew up with the language, and difficult to learn by someone who wasn't!

May 26, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.