1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E hoʻokani i nā pila."

"E hoʻokani i pila."

Translation:Play the instruments.

December 6, 2018

13 Comments


ahau.3

Isn't kākou or kāua missing?


rabelon

For what it is worth... The use of a 1st or 2nd person pronoun is not common in present company in ordinary speech, especially when using the command form "let us." For example, we rarely say "let's both get coffee" or "let's all get coffee," unless the message is trying to convey some specific distinction (one vs. many vs. all). The pronoun is omitted but still understood. We normally just say "Let's get coffee." "Au" is quite common, but "'oe" is not, at least not in command form. For example "Hold the door, please" as opposed to "You hold the door, please." When the subject of a command is understood, it is usually omitted in English as well as Hawaiian.


DABurnside

My choice was from word tiles, and I knew what DL was looking for and entered it, but it felt strange without one of the pronouns we were taught. Edit If E is being used to indicate the intentive mood, I guess "letʻs" has to be assumed. I hope someone knowledgeable will chime in.


AlanFasick

Same here -- I would not have put "Let's" on my own but since it was in the word tiles I was led that way. On thinking about however, it does make some sense since there are more than one instrument in "nā pila" so it implies more than one musician is involved so in context "Let's" makes sense.


jar23pma30

When one says "let's", one is saying "us", as in "we" (kakou or kaua). So lne of the hawaiian "us's" should be used!?


Mak511906

Or is that just to specify "just you and I" vs. "all of us?" So much of this is "understood" by someone who grew up with the language, and difficult to learn by someone who wasn't!


Kamakea1

We don't have enough context to know if the sentence is addressed to you ('oe, 'olua -> you play) or us (makou, kakou, kaua-> lets play).


Bob746503

E ho'okani, in my opinion, can mean a command or request for a person to play, rather than necessarily meaning "let's."


rabelon

It most certainly does. This is simply a matter of choosing the available pronoun. If the choice is not available from a word tile, choose another one that would be equally suitable. If you have to write it yourself, if your pronoun works with the sentence, but you are marked incorrect, then flag your answer and DL will make the change to accommodate the interpretation.

I have noticed that if DL is trying to teach a very particular phraseology, then recommending a different phrase will be denied. For example "Be quiet" can be one of three ordinary responses, ka ha mau, kulikuli, and pa'a ka waha. DL only wants to specifically teach the last one and so, will not add the other two as correct responses. At least, they have not yet.


HklaniClee

Not sure who to reply to since this is a pretty old conversation, but in my experience, kāua/kākou is NEVER deleted in a conversation when you want to say "Let's." Leaving it out turns the sentence into a command since ʻoe/ʻolua/ʻoukou ARE frequently deleted in direct commands. Telling someone "Let's do something" and "Do something!" completely changes the tone of the statement.


rabelon

One of the rules of writing style that I learned in high school English compostition was Eliminate ALL contractions in your writing. Sorry for the outburst. Ranting again.


scarvbarv

Depends on the writing style!


Maria84615

Should be play the instruments

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.