1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya tidak suka dengan penye…

"Saya tidak suka dengan penyewa rumah saya."

Translation:I do not like the renter of my house.

December 7, 2018

7 Comments


XavierLamb9

How does dengan work in this sentence? Would it be correct without it?


Rick392366

How does dengan work in this sentence? Would it be correct without it?

Yes, it's correct without it.


tsuj1g1r1

Interested in what it is doing here anyway! :D Dengan seems to go with more verbs than English “with”.


RobertStitson

Penyewa is tenant. Renter is not used really used in english


KamoSaru

Isn't a tenant the one who borrows the house? How is "landlord" / "landlady" for "penyewa"?


KyrieDomineJesus

No. Menyewa: to pay rent. Penyewa: the person who pays rent. Thus Robert is correct: Tenant is the right word, landlord/-lady does not fit.

And this dialog is exactly the reason they ought to change the sentence, because a "renter" (Am.E.) - according to my dictionary - is ambiguous and can mean both tenant or landlord!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.