1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather and grandmother …

"Grandfather and grandmother do not come to our house."

Translation:नाना और नानी हमारे घर नहीं आते।

December 7, 2018

11 Comments


Elliott728894

as per my indian gf, it is oblique because it was "घर में" normaly but usage skips the में


Artikyulet

Thank you! That's exactly what I wanted to know.


Seeking_Truth

Why not दादा और दादी हमारा घर नहीं आते हैं? Why is it हमारे घर?
Isn't there only one house?


Seeking_Truth

Is it because there's a postposition (to) and thus because we're using the Oblique case?


Zerenei

दादा और दादी should be correct also, just not हमारा, हमारे is used here. And हैं is optional, for negative sentences it sounds more natural not to use it though.


DuaneKinney

So में can be omitted but the oblique case is still necessary? gotcha. Hindi continues to amaze.


GraysonElliott

Does जाता imply a postposition like आता does?

I understand that in this case, the verb आते implies a postposition and that implied postposition requires the oblique case—somewhat similar to saying "they come home" instead of "they come to our home" in English.

Is this also the case with जाता or is the "to" not implied there in such a way that requires the oblique case? I seem to recall examples given prior where जाता didn't require the oblique case in the exact same way as आता but I can't find any such rules at the moment.


PrajitDhar

Native speaker here, I thought of examples using जाता, and you are right, thr postposition is implied.


sriram301296

I understand this is because of oblique case, but should I opt to include the में, can I skip the oblique case? i.e. Is दादा और दादी हमारा घर में नहीं आते also right?


Artikyulet

No. Just like in English, you'd never say "in they" instead of "in them", objects of postpositions in Hindi definitely have to take the oblique case.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.