"Grandfather and grandmother do not come to our house."

Translation:नाना और नानी हमारे घर नहीं आते।

December 7, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elliott2804

as per my indian gf, it is oblique because it was "घर में" normaly but usage skips the में


Artikyulet

Thank you! That's exactly what I wanted to know.


Seeking_Truth

Why not दादा और दादी हमारा घर नहीं आते हैं? Why is it हमारे घर?
Isn't there only one house?


Seeking_Truth

Is it because there's a postposition (to) and thus because we're using the Oblique case?


Zerenei

दादा और दादी should be correct also, just not हमारा, हमारे is used here. And हैं is optional, for negative sentences it sounds more natural not to use it though.


Aastha405299

Well here hamare is not used for no. of houses .. its just how u say it ..


DuaneKinney

So में can be omitted but the oblique case is still necessary? gotcha. Hindi continues to amaze.


sriram301296

I understand this is because of oblique case, but should I opt to include the में, can I skip the oblique case? i.e. Is दादा और दादी हमारा घर में नहीं आते also right?


Artikyulet

No. Just like in English, you'd never say "in they" instead of "in them", objects of postpositions in Hindi definitely have to take the oblique case.


SrabontiCh

For Non Hindi Speakers, Nana and Nani mean Maternal Grandpa and Grandma.


kelly-kuz

Isn't नाना नानी an acceptable shorthand for नाना और नानी?


Aastha405299

Yeah but in that case it would have ' - ' is between both the words .. like nana - nani - is the replacement for and in this case ..


DuoEsMuyBonito

And maternal grandparents too.


GraysonElliott

Does जाता imply a postposition like आता does?

I understand that in this case, the verb आते implies a postposition and that implied postposition requires the oblique case—somewhat similar to saying "they come home" instead of "they come to our home" in English.

Is this also the case with जाता or is the "to" not implied there in such a way that requires the oblique case? I seem to recall examples given prior where जाता didn't require the oblique case in the exact same way as आता but I can't find any such rules at the moment.


[deactivated user]

    Native speaker here, I thought of examples using जाता, and you are right, thr postposition is implied.


SoccerLoverGirl

    Well its your family matter. Find a solution why they don't come. xD


ph.YuCHys

    This is a best app


VASUKIR

    आते , आता what is a difference


Aastha405299

    Aate is plural where aata is singular


ph.7zDp92

    Can you please tell the difference betweenआते ओर आता


vinay92

    आते is the plural form of आता. It is used when the subject is masculine (or mixed gender) plural.
    Note that आते is also sometimes used when the subject is masculine singular. This is done when the word refers to someone older or in a position of authority. As a show of respect, the word is treated as if it were plural.


DuoEsMuyBonito

    Duolingo should use the word "maternal" for नाना and नानी to avoid confusion.


arika1t

    Sorry i miss the our

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.