"Grandfather and grandmother do not come to our house."

Translation:नाना और नानी हमारे घर नहीं आते।

December 7, 2018

5 Comments


Seeking_Truth

Why not दादा और दादी हमारा घर नहीं आते हैं? Why is it हमारे घर?
Isn't there only one house?

December 7, 2018

Seeking_Truth

Is it because there's a postposition (to) and thus because we're using the Oblique case?

December 7, 2018

Zerenei

Exactly!

December 7, 2018

Zerenei

दादा और दादी should be correct also, just not हमारा, हमारे is used here. And हैं is optional, for negative sentences it sounds more natural not to use it though.

December 7, 2018

Elliott728894

as per my indian gf, it is oblique because it was "घर में" normaly but usage skips the में

March 10, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.