1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Where are you on Wednesday?"

"Where are you on Wednesday?"

Translation:Di mana Anda pada hari Rabu?

December 7, 2018

13 Comments


IlseDens

Where does "pada" suddenly come from?


Desywe

I prefer to say, "Di mana Anda pada Hari Rabu?"


AliZyl18

Why is "di mana Anda di hari Rabu?" wrong?


sFIW5Dmj

When do you include "di" before a day of the week?

For example "Saya ke bank di habi Rabu" in one of the previous sentences then in this one there is no "di"


sFIW5Dmj

And there is no "pada" in the choices


Fra877649

"Di mana Anda Rabu?" wrong? Is "hari" necessary?


ZiadAbdat1

yes, its like "wednes"+"day". you can't just say "where are you on wednes"


angellysa007

Because it is like you asking "where are you wednesday", that is gonna be weird, because wednesday is a day, not a person to be ask and can answer, and you should put "pada" and "hari" between "Dimana anda" and "rabu"


graeme143846

So why when their ask the days of the week is the answer .. senin selasa rabu etc ..why dont we need to answer hari senin hari selasa hari rabu etc ..


Gill714966

Just to make it trickier, “Where are you Wednesday?” is common usage in informal English.


MaxBush1

Why is Anda capitalised?


DavidHarri227108

I think it's similar to how you capitalize "Sie" in German. Just to mark it as a formal or respectful term.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.