"Oh."

Translation:Auē.

December 7, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_BlackberryTea

My favourite sentence I have translated


PunaWahine

Auë or auwë are the same. Both mean- oh, oh dear!, oh boy!, alas!, too bad!, goodness! Etc. Acc.: to Hawaiian Dictionary


Mushiix33

I thought the spelling is auwē?


KarinLynn1

I thought auwe was a negative ( like punawahine suggests below) - "oh" to me can just be acknowledgement of something - could even be positive like "oh yeah! I get it!" So does aue (or auwe) mean both???


KiUlv

I have never used it for a simple 'oh'- it has much more emotion than that, in my experience.


CaliforniaNorma

Bingo! Merriam-Webster indicates it's used to "express an emotional reaction." You get a Lingot ;-)


Saado16

how do i put the accent over the 'e' in aue?


KarinLynn1

If you are on the mobile app, press and hold the E and different accent choices will come up. If you're on the web app you can download a Hawaiian keyboard, or you can use https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/latin_alphabet.htm and copy / paste.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.