"He waiū hou kēia?"

Translation:Is this fresh milk?

December 7, 2018

3 Comments


Pohaikealoha

Although "fresh" seems like the more proper translation, I would like to suggest that "new" also be accepted as an alternative correct answer as it often times is asked that way in english.

For example, without reading expiration dates, someone may ask "hey, is this milk new?" to be sure.

Because this is a pretty common usage, please consider accepting "new" in the translation for this exercise as an alternative to fresh.

March 7, 2019

BarbaraLea954887

Can someone share information or history on why the word "hou" means both - new- and -again.

December 7, 2018

DABurnside

Barbara, I canʻt get into the etymology of Hou, but I can tell you that the dictionary definition of hou goes like this: 1. vs. New, fresh, recent. 2. Again, more, re-(as to re-edit) Hana hou to do again, repeat; encore. Those first definitions sort of revolve around the same nebulous concept. However, in other contexts, Hou can also mean to push, shove, poke, stab and on and on. It can mean perspiration and sweat. It can mean a variety of wrasse (shallow water fish). The same dictionary says the student should study such long entries as aloha, ʻano, hou, kuleana, lāʻau, lilo, loaʻa, paʻa, pilikia. Personal note: I have thought that Chinese ideograms might have captured some Hawaiian concepts better than the English alphabet does, but Iʻm glad to be able to use the alphabet Iʻm most familiar with--one less barrier to learning. I hope this helps in some small way.

December 9, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.