1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The woman walks and the man …

"The woman walks and the man runs."

Translation:yIt be' 'ej qet loD.

December 7, 2018

3 Comments


ChrisRyot

Hm, why can't I use the topic marker 'e' in this case for both woman and man? As in "yIt ghaH be''e' 'ej qet ghaH loD'e'." I mean, it would be more complicated with the marker but I'm just curious if it's possible to use it.


jdmcowan

You can, but there is no indication in this sentence that we are drawing any special focus or tropicalization to either the man or the woman, so there's no reason why you would use it in this translation.


Qov-jIH-je

A year later amendment for someone who might be reading this:

You could use the topic marker like this:

qet be''e' 'ej yIt loD'e'. It would mean something like The MAN runs and the WOMAN walks, what you might say to correct someone who got them mixed up. I think that's what jdmcowan saw when he wrote his response, but it's not actually what Chris wrote.

You can say yIt ghaH 'ej yIt ghaH but it would be kind of confusing because ghaH means he or she so it wouldn't clarify who was walking and running.

The structure ChrisRyot has written has two subjects for each verb and doesn't really make sense. I suspect he has confused it with the sentence structure used to say something like tlhIngan ghaH be''e' 'ej Human ghaH loD'e'. That means The woman is a Klingon and the man is a human. Here the second noun in each sentence part "is" the first noun. It's how you equate two nouns in Klingon. It's a special idiom for that construction. Don't try to use it for other purposes.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.