"I don't want the red one."

Translation:ʻAʻole au makemake i ka mea ʻulaʻula.

12/7/2018, 6:00:33 AM

5 Comments


Konated

I wonder why Makemake is after au, instead of makemake au?

12/7/2018, 6:00:33 AM

jdmcowan
Plus

It seems that when the subject is a pronoun in a negative sentence it moves between 'a'ole and the verb.

12/8/2018, 12:58:07 AM

KiUlv

Yes, that's right.

12/12/2018, 4:05:14 PM

MojaveMama

Mahalo, JD.

12/20/2018, 2:44:42 PM

DonaldArms1

Ok, got it ... subject/pronoun in a negative construction, the subject falls between 'Aole' and the verb. Thanks ... my kingdom for a cheat sheet on Hawaiian grammar!

1/12/2019, 7:59:07 AM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.