1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I don't want the red one."

"I don't want the red one."

Translation:ʻAʻole au makemake i ka mea ʻulaʻula.

December 7, 2018

8 Comments


Konated

I wonder why Makemake is after au, instead of makemake au?


jdmcowan

It seems that when the subject is a pronoun in a negative sentence it moves between 'a'ole and the verb.


KiUlv

Yes, that's right.


DonaldArms1

Ok, got it ... subject/pronoun in a negative construction, the subject falls between 'Aole' and the verb. Thanks ... my kingdom for a cheat sheet on Hawaiian grammar!


MacKinzieRob

Some of the DL languages have 'tips' for almost every lesson. It seems DLHawaiian doesn't.


JoslinSale

i dont understand why the subject moves before the verb


jdmcowan

The negative 'a'ole causes that. I don't know that there's a reason to explain, it just happens with 'a'ole. I believe it happens with all pronouns, but not with regular nouns.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.