1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Puhi kākou i ke kuki kokolek…

"Puhi kākou i ke kuki kokoleka."

Translation:We bake chocolate cookies.

December 7, 2018

4 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Curious... the English text lists "cookies" yet the Hawaiian language answer is singular, "ke."


KelseyCollette

I agree. I think it should say "nā" if they mean more than one cookie.


Mak511906

I agree. It's not like "a people." "Cookie" is not a collective noun in English. Is it considered that in Hawaiian?


KarinLynn1

Couldn't this be "let's bake chocolate cookies"? (If not - how do you say that??) (maybe "e puhi..."?)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.