"Julia is Peter's aunt."

Translation:जूलिया पीटर की बुआ है।

December 7, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

Why doesn't Julia get the honorific plural here? An uncle did in a previous exercise.


Jose.Leitao

The honorific plural was not accepted as a correct answer ... Is it correct to use the honorific for "uncle" but not for "aunt"?


JerryCurry3

Questions in the first Family skill accepted honorific plural for नानी and दादी. I suspect not accepting it for बुआ (मौसी, चाची, ...) here is just an omission.

Report it. If a lot of people report it, they'll fix it.


BelaVeda

On honorific: I did चाची हैं and it was accepted! But with the Another Correct Solution of बुआ है so I'm not sure if it's been fixed for that aunt.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.