1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Julia is Peter's aunt."

"Julia is Peter's aunt."

Translation:जूलिया पीटर की बुआ है।

December 7, 2018

3 Comments


Sam362597

Why doesn't Julia get the honorific plural here? An uncle did in a previous exercise.


Jose.Leitao

The honorific plural was not accepted as a correct answer ... Is it correct to use the honorific for "uncle" but not for "aunt"?


JerryCurry3

Questions in the first Family skill accepted honorific plural for नानी and दादी. I suspect not accepting it for बुआ (मौसी, चाची, ...) here is just an omission.

Report it. If a lot of people report it, they'll fix it.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.