"जूलिया पीटर की बुआ है।"

Translation:Julia is Peter's aunt.

December 7, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

Why doesn't Julia get the honorific plural here? All the uncles in this exercise do.


Arch98

I had the same doubt. All the men get plural. But women dont.


po.o.j.a

Duo needs to give grammar classes too


AryanHail

May you give an example to what exactly are you meaning to say?? It's not quite clear


Sam362597

Because normally elders are addressed in the plural, to denote respect, I would've expected this to translate to 'जूलिया पीटर की चाची हैं ' rather than 'है '.


TamaraKovalova

explain in more detail, please: चाची - paternal aunt, बुआ - what aunt is?, मामी- maternal aunt, मौसी - what aunt is?


armyengenestaymo

Chachi is father's brother's wife Bua is father's sister (not so sure this one) Mami is mother's brother's wife (mother's brother is called 'mama') Mousi is mother's sister


Tanzeel007

That means Aamir is Peter's uncle


KPWxWf

This is also correct. It has the same meaning


ph.e4eUEb

They just said that Julia is his wife...


Aleema-Imran

Btw फुफो and फुफी should also be acceptable alternatives for the word बुआ. All three refer to your father's sister.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.