1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "HejwI' yoH Suv torgh 'ej gha…

"HejwI' yoH Suv torgh 'ej ghaH rIQmoH."

Translation:Torg fought a brave robber and injured him.

December 7, 2018

3 Comments


Ladifaahri

Sholdn't it be je' instead of 'ej here? If I remember correctly 'ej only connects words, not sentences.


kahless62003

Other way round.

{'ej} is a sentence conjunction that goes between the sentences,
{je} is a noun conjunction that goes on the end of the list of nouns (when it isn't an adverbial). (note there is no apostrophe).

{je'} (with the apostrophe) is a verb, "to buy/purchase, or "to feed (someone)".


Ladifaahri

Oooh, ok. Thanks and sorry for the brain fart :)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.