"Horses are big animals."

Translation:घोड़े बड़े जानवर हैं ।

December 7, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xhiems

What is the difference between घोड़े बड़े जानवर होते हैं and घोड़े बड़े जानवर हैं ?


vinay92

They both mean 'Horses are big animals'. However, the ' होते हैं ' construction is used when you are making generalizations or talking about universal facts.

For instance, if you have never seen a horse and come across some of them for the first one, you would exclaim 'घोड़े बड़े जानवर हैं ।' because you have no idea if the statement is true of all horses. If you are teaching your kid about animals and want to list the qualities of a horse, you would say घोड़े बड़े जानवर होते हैं।


Shivaadh

Hmm, so wouldn't a better English translation here be "The horses..."?


Ritu508761

Thanks for your clarification ☺


Tchaya13

Thank you !


Hannah443084

So without any context, both statements are actually correct for this question?


BooBooBadger

Definitely an issue with some of the statements that lack context.


sravani32106

Thanks for your explanation. It is very useful


JamesNorth68358

OK, so this is a new one from Duolingo. I put घोड़े बड़े जानवर होते हैं and it was accepted, but it told me including the होते was a typo.

I fail to see how the English in this instance can be interpreted in any other way than referring to horses in general being big animals, otherwise it would be "these / those horses are...", so surely this is a clear cut case of where होते is required, especially as Duolingo often insists on its inclusion in sentences where it's pretty ambiguous if the subject is general or specific.

Is this just Duolingo being inconsistent, or am I missing some deeper nuance in the Hindi?


AvoidExtinction

If it seems like your answer should be accepted, then you can usually make it under "my answer should be accepted" at the bottom left of thw screen, before going to your next question. Same in the other language lessons. This helps improve the lesson quality for everyone including ourselves for when we revisit older lessons.


whatever122

घोड़े बड़े जानवर होते हैं - I would translate this as "Horses are big animals" (general truth) and घोड़े बड़े जानवर हैं - The horses are big animals (specific horses).. does that make sense?


ULF702944

Is hindi used as a tool or a system of philosophical expressions? The more i read the explanations the more i see philosophical statements. Am i right or wrong?


vishnu_venx

Why isn't it "घोड़े बड़े जानवरों होते है"?


vinay92

The plural form of जानवर is जानवर itself.

You use जानवरों only when the plural form is in the oblique case (followed by a postposition).


Gita-ji

Also as घोड़े is plural, the last word should be हैं, not है.


dkb0WF

I also think that both are correct


ph.GJrLqb

This is a this is a app so mistake are fine


ph.1gMMaf

Hoses. are big. animals. I. dont. no. ? plece. tell. me? answer


ph.T7xpzK

There was no option of 'hote'. That is why i got wrong.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.