"Horses are big animals."

Translation:घोड़े बड़े जानवर हैं ।

December 7, 2018

6 Comments


Hannah443084

So without any context, both statements are actually correct for this question?

May 2, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Yes.

May 2, 2019

xhiems

What is the difference between घोड़े बड़े जानवर होते हैं and घोड़े बड़े जानवर हैं ?

December 7, 2018

vinay92
Mod

They both mean 'Horses are big animals'. However, the ' होते हैं ' construction is used when you are making generalizations or talking about universal facts.

For instance, if you have never seen a horse and come across some of them for the first one, you would exclaim 'घोड़े बड़े जानवर हैं ।' because you have no idea if the statement is true of all horses. If you are teaching your kid about animals and want to list the qualities of a horse, you would say घोड़े बड़े जानवर होते हैं।

December 7, 2018

aswiniravi1

Thanks

January 18, 2019

Ritu508761

Thanks for your clarification ☺

February 26, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.