"You know how to be good."

Translation:Vous savez être bon.

April 4, 2013

22 Comments


bolletjeb

What is the difference between BON and BIEN?

April 4, 2013

dhMuse
Plus

"Bon" means "good," while "bien" means "well."

May 18, 2013

torgrimw2

Bon is adjective while bien is adverb?

May 30, 2018

zebacuff

Comment on dit: "You know to be good" as in "You know you should behave well"? And relatedly, where does the sense of "how" come in to "Vous savez être bon"?

March 8, 2014

duovivo2

It's now four years since your comment was posted and no one seems really to have answered it yet... which is a shame, because I'd like to know the same thing! ;P

June 16, 2018

La_Mariette

Yep, me too. Came here to ask that question. I guess the "how" is implied, and "You know to be good" would be translated completely differently - something like "Tu sais que tu devrais être bon" - but I am just guessing.

November 9, 2018

SorinB

What's the difference between comme and comment. When should each one be used?

June 8, 2013

jeanaux

comme can mean like or as, and comment means how

July 12, 2013

grandesauterelle

"gentil" instead of "bon"?

March 2, 2014

ygoLin

I think there are errors in this sentence. You know how to be good, this sentence's translatation should be Vous savez comment être bon, anyone has the same thought?

June 15, 2018

semaphoredm

Yes. I think this sentence means "you know to be good" which is quite different.

October 15, 2018

bartroan

I just learned a few sentences before that "to be" is "d'être". Why do I not need the "de" here?

September 29, 2013

jeanaux

Sometimes the previous verb makes it necessary to use de with the next one. E.g. "J'ai besoin de parler" is "I need to talk" but "J'aime parler" means "I like to talk". So it depends on the rest of the sentence. Are you able to find it? But être is definitely "to be" by itself. A wild shakespeare translation appears! http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamlet#To_be_or_not_to_be

September 29, 2013

bartroan

Thanks. :) I found many examples by now with "to be" and "être" without the "de" being the correct translation, so I guess it was just bad luck that the first sentence with "to be" I saw here was apparently an exception rather than the common case. It was "Il continue d'être..." btw. Do you know any rule of thumb that would help to know when the "de" is necessary?

September 29, 2013

jeanaux

hmm. No not personally. But there's like a billion verbs like this:

http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_verbs.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_de_2.htm

My french teacher says "Well, I could give you a list, but there's not much point".

September 29, 2013

sharias

Why is it considered a wrong mark to use"tu" here instead of "vous" when its not specified which form of "you" is meant?

October 29, 2013

lelawatie

why is est-ce-que vous savez etre (with accent) bon. not correct

November 21, 2013

Catchr

Can't use Tu connais comment etre bon?

March 10, 2014

marybuck100

What is the difference between savez and connaisez?

April 20, 2014

Muircheartaigh

Savoir = to know (a fact) Connaître = to know (be familiar with) Je sais que Londres est grand - I know that London is big (a fact) Je connais Londres - I know London (I am familiar with the place)

April 23, 2014

Muircheartaigh

Why not 'bons' or 'bonnes'? 'Vous savez' is plural. 'Vous savez comment être bons' was marked as correct.

April 23, 2014

lilywinne

why gentil is not correct?

March 2, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.