1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You know how to be good."

"You know how to be good."

Translation:Vous savez être bon.

April 4, 2013

22 Comments


bolletjeb

What is the difference between BON and BIEN?


dhMuse

"Bon" means "good," while "bien" means "well."


torgrimw2

Bon is adjective while bien is adverb?


zebacuff

Comment on dit: "You know to be good" as in "You know you should behave well"? And relatedly, where does the sense of "how" come in to "Vous savez être bon"?


duovivo2

It's now four years since your comment was posted and no one seems really to have answered it yet... which is a shame, because I'd like to know the same thing! ;P


La_Mariette

Yep, me too. Came here to ask that question. I guess the "how" is implied, and "You know to be good" would be translated completely differently - something like "Tu sais que tu devrais être bon" - but I am just guessing.


SorinB

What's the difference between comme and comment. When should each one be used?


jeanaux

comme can mean like or as, and comment means how


grandesauterelle

"gentil" instead of "bon"?


ygoLin

I think there are errors in this sentence. You know how to be good, this sentence's translatation should be Vous savez comment être bon, anyone has the same thought?


semaphoredm

Yes. I think this sentence means "you know to be good" which is quite different.


bartroan

I just learned a few sentences before that "to be" is "d'être". Why do I not need the "de" here?


jeanaux

Sometimes the previous verb makes it necessary to use de with the next one. E.g. "J'ai besoin de parler" is "I need to talk" but "J'aime parler" means "I like to talk". So it depends on the rest of the sentence. Are you able to find it? But être is definitely "to be" by itself. A wild shakespeare translation appears! http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamlet#To_be_or_not_to_be


bartroan

Thanks. :) I found many examples by now with "to be" and "être" without the "de" being the correct translation, so I guess it was just bad luck that the first sentence with "to be" I saw here was apparently an exception rather than the common case. It was "Il continue d'être..." btw. Do you know any rule of thumb that would help to know when the "de" is necessary?


jeanaux

hmm. No not personally. But there's like a billion verbs like this:

http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_verbs.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/preposition_de_2.htm

My french teacher says "Well, I could give you a list, but there's not much point".


sharias

Why is it considered a wrong mark to use"tu" here instead of "vous" when its not specified which form of "you" is meant?


lelawatie

why is est-ce-que vous savez etre (with accent) bon. not correct


Catchr

Can't use Tu connais comment etre bon?


marybuck100

What is the difference between savez and connaisez?


Muircheartaigh

Savoir = to know (a fact) Connaître = to know (be familiar with) Je sais que Londres est grand - I know that London is big (a fact) Je connais Londres - I know London (I am familiar with the place)


Muircheartaigh

Why not 'bons' or 'bonnes'? 'Vous savez' is plural. 'Vous savez comment être bons' was marked as correct.


lilywinne

why gentil is not correct?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.