"Hawaiians like mangoes."

Translation:Makemake ka poʻe Hawaiʻi i ka manakō.

December 7, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Puakea1

i understand ka po'e Hawai'i for Hawaiians, but am confused about ka instead of nā for plural mangoes.


BeachBlondeBetty

I agree. Nā is now accepted as a correct answer.


BlockedBlock

Itʻs accepted, but it still says that nā is a typo, instead of giving me ka as an alternate solution.


MikalaIchi

I thought na in place of ka to make both Hawaiians and mango plural?


Spanglinese

I'm wondering the same thing. For "people" I believe someone posted in a different thread about how used in the singular it can mean "the people of one country" whereas plural would mean "peoples" as in "the French, Russian, and Jamaican peoples" where the word is referring to multiple groups of humans with distinct ethnic/cultural/national/etc. backgrounds.

As for why mangoes is singular, I am not sure either. My only guess would be that ka is used for foods that we normally wouldn't eat more than one of--similar to the way that in English we would say, "I like cherries and strawberries," but not "I like watermelons and cantaloupes."

Just a guess though, maybe someone else can give us more insight.


GeraldMath4

Until NikkeiLynn's post 16 minutes ago, I thought the difference was "I like mangoes" as a kind of fruit, "ka manakō," vs. "I like the mangoes (in the bowl there)," specific, "nā manakō." Still not sure I'm wrong.


Koalani3

About poʻe youʻre right, but I didnʻt even mention the word poʻe: Makemake nā Hawaiʻi i ka manakō. It wasnʻt accepted.


GayleKilde

I have the same question. Good answer Spanglinese


HawaiiJoel

Maybe Duolingo is wrong here. 'ka manakō', the mango, and 'nā manakō', the mangos.


jdmcowan

In English, we use the plural without an article to indicate the thing in general. So when I say, "I like Mangoes" I mean in general and not any specific mangoes. Hawaiian does not have this grammatical trick available. You must always put some determiner on every noun. I get the impression that when trying to indicate the general case, the singular ka/ke is most common, but that nā can also be used. It does mean that a sentence like this sounds like, "The Hawaiian people like the mango." Note that once you think about it, that is a very odd sentence. All Hawaiians like this one specific mango? This sentence is much more likely to mean Hawaiian people in general like mangoes in general. Context can usually clarify whether a specific thing is being talked about or examples of that thing in general. If we were talking about a specific mango already, then you would be more likely to interpret such a sentence as being about that specific mango. Unfortunately, Duolingo usually lacks context, so they often accept both translations in the English - singular with the article or plural without the article.


Mak511906

Mahalo nui for that cogent response. Makes sense!


[deactivated user]

    I do not really see the problem with accepting ka manako to mean the entire varietal fruit. For example:
    "My diet includes the cashew (nut) and the mango (fruit)."
    My question is about "Hawaiians" as ka po'e Hawai'i. It should also accept kanaka Hawai'i, but it does not. This is also a collective object, similar to mango.


Hilo541134

    What about kanaka maoli or kanaka oiwi?


DavidDeLan394537

    I think "nā kānaka Hawai'i" should be okay too, does anybody else think so?


Eliza727459

    Yes, and another prompt with racing canoes just has nā Hawai'i for Hawaiians (are good at racing canoes). But I used nā Hawai'i here - no go.


GeraldMath4

    Having to write "ka manakō" for "mangoes" especially striking just after I was shot down for "ka 'ilio" for "doesn't like dogs."


IchhasseMuecken

    I assume that it's because "They don't like mango" and "They don't like mangoes" means the exact sameas it's a general statement about a group of people and the type of fruit rather than a specific mango, while the dog example probably refers to a person not liking a particular dog.


MitchTalmadge

    Are "i ka manakō" and "ma ka manakō" equivalent?


jdmcowan

    Only when you are talking about the location of the mangoes. Here the "i" is indication the grammatical object rather than the location. You can't use "ma" for that.


Harry213260

    I still like my green sliced manako w salt, pepper, vinegar and kikoman soy sause.


Harry213260

    My wife Luana likes aloha shoyu instead is kikoman with her sliced mango (from Mexico) with Hawaiian salt (fromKauai), viniga and a little pepper.


MojaveMama

    Your wife has good taste.


Mvllingz

    My brain understands it as: Hawaiians like (the fruit called) Mango. Given this, the 'ka' would be the correct article.


SamOhuGon

    "nā Hawaiʻi" should be accepted for "Hawaiians" Makemake nā Hawaiʻi i na manakō

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.