"Hawaiians like mangoes."

Translation:Makemake ka poʻe Hawaiʻi i ka manakō.

December 7, 2018

8 Comments


MikalaIchi

I thought na in place of ka to make both Hawaiians and mango plural?

December 7, 2018

Spanglinese

I'm wondering the same thing. For "people" I believe someone posted in a different thread about how used in the singular it can mean "the people of one country" whereas plural would mean "peoples" as in "the French, Russian, and Jamaican peoples" where the word is referring to multiple groups of humans with distinct ethnic/cultural/national/etc. backgrounds.

As for why mangoes is singular, I am not sure either. My only guess would be that ka is used for foods that we normally wouldn't eat more than one of--similar to the way that in English we would say, "I like cherries and strawberries," but not "I like watermelons and cantaloupes."

Just a guess though, maybe someone else can give us more insight.

December 12, 2018

GeraldMath4

Until NikkeiLynn's post 16 minutes ago, I thought the difference was "I like mangoes" as a kind of fruit, "ka manakō," vs. "I like the mangoes (in the bowl there)," specific, "nā manakō." Still not sure I'm wrong.

January 24, 2019

GayleKilde

I have the same question. Good answer Spanglinese

December 25, 2018

Puakea1

i understand ka po'e Hawai'i for Hawaiians, but am confused about ka instead of nā for plural mangoes.

December 24, 2018

NikkieLynn

I agree. Nā is now accepted as a correct answer.

January 24, 2019

GeraldMath4

Having to write "ka manakō" for "mangoes" especially striking just after I was shot down for "ka 'ilio" for "doesn't like dogs."

January 2, 2019

IchhasseMuecken

I assume that it's because "They don't like mango" and "They don't like mangoes" means the exact sameas it's a general statement about a group of people and the type of fruit rather than a specific mango, while the dog example probably refers to a person not liking a particular dog.

March 10, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.