"He lā nani kēia."

Translation:This is a beautiful day.

December 7, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rabelon

I get this wrong every time. I always seem to translate this as "this day is pretty."


[deactivated user]

    This has been a no-fail trick for me so far: Every time I see "he" before a noun, I know it has to be "a/an" + noun.


KeesKiwi

    That is because "he" is the word for "a/an"!


jdmcowan

    Wouldn't that be, "Nani kēia lā."?


nikiasays

    How would you say this day is beautiful?


JerJa2

    This is how i incorrectly translated, thanks

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.