1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "He lā nani kēia."

"He nani kēia."

Translation:This is a beautiful day.

December 7, 2018

6 Comments


rabelon

I get this wrong every time. I always seem to translate this as "this day is pretty."


jdmcowan

Wouldn't that be, "Nani kēia lā."?


DABurnside

This has been a no-fail trick for me so far: Every time I see "he" before a noun, I know it has to be "a/an" + noun.


KeesKiwi

That is because "he" is the word for "a/an"!


nikiasays

How would you say this day is beautiful?


Stephanos14021

Nani kēia lā.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.