1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You are poor, I am rich."

"You are poor, I am rich."

Translation:Kamu miskin, saya kaya.

December 7, 2018

4 Comments


Ron775337

Can't wait to say this to all the friendly people I meet.


SamTristan1

this such an insult - _-


Dani131202

Shouldn't it be kamu-aku or Anda-saya, instead of a mix of formal and informal pronouns?


AbdullahAAK

Maybe the speaker is giving himself an air of royalty by denouncing the other as kamu (informal) and elevating himself as saya (formal 'we ' used to refer to yourself if you're royal) It's a hunch.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.