1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They enter those schools."

"They enter those schools."

Translation:Mereka masuk ke sekolah-sekolah itu.

December 7, 2018

4 Comments


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

why would you need " ke"? why not mereka masuk sekolah sekolah itu


AbdullahAAK

it's now accepted


Elvin284427

why can't i use "mereka masuk masuk sekolah itu?"


Rick392366

why can't i use "mereka masuk masuk sekolah itu?"

The EN sentence mentions 'schools' in plural form.
The ID sentence should be 'sekolah-sekolah' to indicate the plural form.
No need to reduplicate 'masuk'.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.