"Arrostiamo qualche patata dolce."

Translation:We roast some sweet potatoes.

April 4, 2013

21 Comments


val234

isn't the plural of patata, patate?

April 4, 2013

mukkapazza

Yes! But unlike alcune, qualche is followed by the singular. You can think of the use of everybody in English. It refers to more than one, but it is followed by third person singular conjugations.

  • Mangio qualche biscotto - I eat a few cookies
  • Leggo qualche libro - I read some books
April 4, 2013

Chris123456

(Gently inquiring - and hoping to help :) So should this read "Mangio alcuni biscotti" ?

April 5, 2013

mukkapazza

Good catch! Yes: mangio qualche biscotto or mangio alcuni biscotti :D

April 5, 2013

Corern

Thanks so much for clearing that up!

January 5, 2015

val234

that clears it up, thanks!

April 9, 2013

maddyis7

As Mukkapazza says, with qualche you use the singular. If you wanted to use 'patate' (plural) you could write "Arrostiamo delle patate..."

January 2, 2015

regsur

So how would you write, "We roast some sweet potato", which is perfectly acceptable in English.

May 28, 2013

markml0528

I don't think that's grammatically correct in english. If anything, it is a slang or regional dialect.

February 12, 2014

eisalehi

It's certainly not slang or dialect: if one were describing how to make a dish, one might very easily (and correctly) say, "I fry some onion in a skillet, add some garlic...," and so on. There are definitely circumstances in which "We roast some sweet potato" would be just as acceptable.

September 27, 2014

AndyJamesM

You are quite right.

Maybe some of the other people have not eaten sweet potato.

February 8, 2015

Bellaciao123

Well I'd say it in English

September 22, 2014

CTrinity

I would never say that in English.

June 28, 2013

regsur

I agree - I think! When mukkapazza says that 'qualche' is followed by the singular, does she mean singular in Italian only (patata), singular in English (potato), or singular in Italian and plural in English (potatoes). Not being argumentative - just asking.

May 15, 2013

ChristelDK

She means that "qualche" takes a verb in the singular in Italian and will be translated by a noun in the plural in English, followed by a verb in the plural.

September 30, 2013

Jeffrey855877

You mean "noun", yes?

Anyway, there is a similar usage in some English vernaculars which most often are found in rural areas with roots back several centuries. I don't know whether it's a link to a long-ago past usage or just bad grammar, but phrases like, "We're going to cook us up some potato" would not be seen as odd.

Or how about, "We're going to get some beer." What people mean by that is that they are "going to get some beers"

Or "We're going hunting and we're going to get some pheasant."

August 23, 2016

Pennelli

I think that it is just poor grammar to say "cook us up some potato"! We don't say "cook up" unless it is a scheme or plan and then it is used somewhat ironically. On the other hand, you definitely can say, "I am going to get some beer." You could also say I am going to get some milk, some apples, etc.

January 1, 2019

Karmaria

So I wrote "We roast any sweet potato" even though I'm aware qualche means some and uses the singular. But why is my translation incorrect, and how would you say it in Italian then?

March 30, 2014

agusnina

patata is singular

July 14, 2014

SueWaller

I agree that "some sweet potatoe" is perfectly acceptable and very common in English, no matter what the number or quantity. It should be accepted.

September 12, 2016

Alessandro89468

I'm confused, I thoughy 'patata americana' was sweet patatio

August 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.