"Aia kona hale kūʻai ma uka o ke alanui."

Translation:Her store is upland of the street.

December 7, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DonaldArms1

We have been using "inland" and "upland" interchangeably, and now suddenly "inland" is wrong? Why? (And for what it is worth, I have lived here many years and have yet to hear anyone give directions and use the term "upland."


nikiasays

What does upland of the street mean? At a higher elevation than the street? Further up the hill or mountain from the street? Something else?


twillian

That's kind of an odd translation.


MacKinzieRob

We commonly say (in English) things like "Her store is mauka of the street" Or "on the mauka side of the street"


Bluthund

That's how directions work in some languages. There isn't really a proper way to translate directions like "seaward" if those concepts don't exist in your language


MarkKulka

It makes sense to me when I consider that the language was invented by people living on islands (mostly volcanic in origin) located in rhe middle of the ocean. When making reference to local geography/topology, there is "inland" (which involves going up in elevation from the shore, or 'upland') and there is "descending in elevation," which means "heading toward the shore" or going 'seaward.' So to me, these relative directions make eminent sense given the locale and landscape that they were invented for.

Someone also mentioned 'windward' and 'leeward,' both of which also make sense as relative directions since I imagine that the prevailing winds in such locations come from the same direction all year.

Mainlanders have their own words that they use in conversing about the general location of something relative to aome recognized landmark. For instance, in New York City there is uptown, midtown, downtown among others, as well as locations that are stated in relation to a given neighborhood.

Mainlanders (including me - I have never set foot on the islands) take such terms for granted, acting as if they were self-evident. The Hawaiian expressions illustrated here may seem odd to us at first blush, but that is because we are not accustomed to thinking in such ways, because we are not from that environment.


NasuSamaruk0

...and also long too!


Quinn5n

does anybody know when to use "aia" vs "he" when saying "is?"


Kamakea1

"aia" at the start of a sentence tells where something is. "he" at the start of a sentence tells what something is.


KeesKiwi

'he" means "a" or "an", "aia" means "is located". if you're ever talking about location, you need aia.


Colin558919

'The shop is inland of the road' should also be a correct answer! If not, why not? Thanks!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.