1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह औरत चावल नहीं खाती।"

"यह औरत चावल नहीं खाती।"

Translation:This woman does not eat rice.

December 7, 2018

6 Comments


abordaz

I still don't understand why would they leave out hai


vinay92

In present tense negative sentences that contain 'नहीं', using है/हो/हैं/हूँ is optional. It is perfectly fine if you include it but it is often omitted.

The only exception is if the sentence does not contain any other verb in which case है becomes mandatory. Eg: मैं लम्बा नहीं हूँ | (I'm not tall) where हूँ cannot be omitted


MatthewPer860524

यह औरत चावल नहीं खाती है (my answer above)

It was rejected and I can't figure out why. I think it is requiring the है ?


vinay92

Should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.


hnk0014

Y cant it be this woman do not eat rice


durgak94824

Because that isn't making use of proper grammar. I can't exactly explain, but if one were to say "This woman do not eat rice," out loud, it would sound wrong because the correct word instead of "do not" would be "doesn't" or "does not."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.