"यह औरत चावल नहीं खाती।"

Translation:This woman does not eat rice.

December 7, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


abordaz

I still don't understand why would they leave out hai


vinay92

In present tense negative sentences that contain 'नहीं', using है/हो/हैं/हूँ is optional. It is perfectly fine if you include it but it is often omitted.

The only exception is if the sentence does not contain any other verb in which case है becomes mandatory. Eg: मैं लम्बा नहीं हूँ | (I'm not tall) where हूँ cannot be omitted


MatthewPer860524

यह औरत चावल नहीं खाती है (my answer above)

It was rejected and I can't figure out why. I think it is requiring the है ?


vinay92

Should have been accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.


happiness923120

I don't know what happens


hnk0014

Y cant it be this woman do not eat rice


Clovercoin

Because that isn't making use of proper grammar. I can't exactly explain, but if one were to say "This woman do not eat rice," out loud, it would sound wrong because the correct word instead of "do not" would be "doesn't" or "does not."


Mosa_Saurus

To elaborate:

I/you/they/we do not

he/she does not

Many verbs in English are like this when you are saying that someone does something. You add an "s" usually for he/she.

I eat

She works

They play

We run

He jumps


Wikilingo

My people say chawal for uncooked rice and bhat for cooked rice.


vinay92

Yes. भात means 'cooked rice' and is used in some regions. The word can also be found in other Indian languages.
However, the word is not very popular across most of the Hindi belt and people use चावल for both cooked and uncooked rice.


[deactivated user]

    I write "This woman do not eat rice" it shows wrong....why?????


vinay92

    Since 'woman' is singular (ekvachan), you need to use 'does'.
    'Do' is for plural (bahuvachan) subjects.


ph.sFTUu9

    My sentence is This lady does not eat rice .please any one tell me.why I am wrong

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.