1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono abbastanza sicuro."

"Sono abbastanza sicuro."

Translation:I am sure enough.

April 4, 2013

12 Comments


bobmac

"I am quite sure".Could this also be a translation?


mukkapazza

That is a perfectly good translation!


GertHamacher

Why is "i am rather sure" not correct?


italiaoo

Could the Italian sentence also mean "I am safe enough"?

in the sense of <My fence is covered with barbed wire, there are 3 big dogs in my yard and I don't need another video camera in front of my house because I already have 5 of them>.


ZoranMilokanovic

Just wondering... Could it be 'I'm quite secure'? Many thnx


franksuhadolnik

I'm having difficulities with the counjugation how would "they are sure enough" and "I am sure enough" look different in this case?


rattede

because in this case, the plural is "sono abbastanza sicuri"


ntkonn

"I am sure enough" doesn't make much sense in English. Is there a better translation?


coledanielj

I am certain enough


Sae59

I am very sure?


william887083

It's confusing when they have a woman voice saying these messages, because in that case it should be sicura!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.