1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "We are expected to be happy …

"We are expected to be happy with this house."

Translation:Kami diharapkan bahagia dengan rumah ini.

December 7, 2018

3 Comments


donny309620

Why not "berbahagia"?


Flanders1

If 'harap' means 'hope' as it does in my dictionary, wouldn't 'diharapkan' mean 'hoped to be' rather than 'expected to be'? The two have quite different meanings in English. Just trying to better understand


Brian260733

"Kami diharapkan jadi senang dengan rumah ini." Is the "jadi" here incorrect? Or is "senang" not the right nuance for some reason?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.