"We are expected to be happy with this house."

Translation:Kami diharapkan bahagia dengan rumah ini.

December 7, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brian260733

"Kami diharapkan jadi senang dengan rumah ini." Is the "jadi" here incorrect? Or is "senang" not the right nuance for some reason?


EmilieGreen

Or why not menjadi? It is used in several other phrases in this lesson.


Ms.Fixer

"...diharapkan senang dengan..." is accepted (Nov. 2021). But inserting "menjadi" was rejected.


donny309620

Why not "berbahagia"?


Flanders1

If 'harap' means 'hope' as it does in my dictionary, wouldn't 'diharapkan' mean 'hoped to be' rather than 'expected to be'? The two have quite different meanings in English. Just trying to better understand


_adrianpop_

The meaning for me-kan and di-kan verbs is related to the base word, but not necessarily a direct extension of the base word. You can read more here:

Somehow it makes sense, even in English. The line between hope and expectation is a fine one. While hope is a desire for something to happen (you want it to happen), expect refers to something you think will happen, even if you don't want it to happen.

Me-kan verbs have a causative effect sometimes and you can think that the causative effect of hope is an expectation (the hoping action applied towards something/someone becomes an expectation).

Cheers!


Flanders1

Many thanks. I am still thinking this one through. cheers


KalleyD

Why not Kami diharapkan menjadi bahagia????


_adrianpop_

Is Kami diharapkan adalah senang dengan rumah ini wrong?


Ms.Fixer

"Adalah" cannot be followed by an adjective. Have a look at the tips about Adjective 1. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/id/Adj-1/tips-and-notes


Flanders1

Hi. I think 'adalah' is not the right word to use here, but I am also still struggling with this sentence


AndyBirtwistle

It is very annoying when one letter mistyped makes the whole sentence wrong

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.