1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The children went behind theā€¦

"The children went behind the building."

Translation:qach 'em lujaH puqpu'.

December 7, 2018

5 Comments


BelgianHouses

Why is there no -Daq? Because jaH requires a location object anyway?

December 7, 2018

jdmcowan

Basically. Verbs of motion tend to take their destination as their object (so no particular suffix, though it can be marked with -'e' for a little extra focus or emphasis) and the location of the motion (either the broad region in which the motion happens or the vessel which is actually doing the moving) tends to be marked with -Daq. You can also mark the origination with -vo'. However, just to be complete, it is grammatically acceptable to mark the destination/object of a verb of motion with -Daq if there is no location noted, but it is redundant and somewhat unusual. I have now added variations with -Daq as accepted answers.

December 7, 2018

BelgianHouses

Thanks for your reply. Could you maybe illustrate with some examples? I'm not sure I'm following. You're saying -Daq should be added to the area in which you move or the means by which not the destination?

December 8, 2018

DavidTrimb3

Some words contain an inherent locative meaning. jaH go takes an object that is the destination of the going. That object is inherently locative. You can say vaS'a' vIjaH I go to the Great Hall and you don't need a -Daq because whatever the object of jaH is will be locative anyway.

If you added a -Daq anyway, it would be redundant, like saying vaS'a'Daq vIjaH I go to to the Great Hall.

Lots of other words have these "inherently locative" meanings, and many of them involve motion, so they often get called "verbs of motion."

December 8, 2018

jdmcowan

But you could also say DujDaq vaS'a' vIjaH "I go to the Great Hall in a ship." or Qo'noSDaq vaS'a' vIjaH "I go to the Great Hall on Qo'noS." Note that the last sentence is not saying "the Great Hall on Qo'noS" (rather than some other Great Hall) - that would be Qo'noS vaS'a' "Kronos' Great Hall" - it is saying that the going happens on Kronos.

December 9, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.