"She does not like vegetables and fruits."

Translation:ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake i ka lau ʻai a me ka hua ʻai.

December 7, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OdellHubba

I am having difficulty understanding when to place the pronoun before or after makemake.


jdmcowan

‘A‘ole draws the pronoun in front of the verb. This is for all verbs, not just makemake. But it's only for pronouns - a regular noun would stay after the verb.


Mak511906

Me too - similarly, I was taught that ONLY "au" goes between 'a'ole and the rest of the sentence, but apparently DL requires all personal pronouns to follow 'a'ole. Mana'o?


Riceburns

From my native Hawaiian speaker friend:

nā lau 'ai a me nā hua 'ai is CORRECT

(when talking about plural vegetables and fruit)


KiUlv

I agree- at the very least, it should be accepted.


Riceburns

Would "nā lau ʻai" and "nā hua ʻai" also be correct? The English words are in plural form; could the Hawaiian nouns also be in plural form?


Riceburns

I asked my native Hawaiian speaking friend about my question and this is the response:

nā lau 'ai and me nā hua 'ai

is CORRECT

when talking about plural forms of vegetables and fruit


bluvaganto

I found that: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29826822 So it looks we must use the singular form instead plural.


Harry213260

Why do I need the i in front of lau'ai but not in front of hua'ai? Why do i need the i at all?


jdmcowan

In this case the "i" is marking the grammatical object of the sentence. While "ia" is the one doing the liking (and so doesn't have to be marked), the fruit and vegetables are being liked and so must be marked with "i" to indicate their role in this sentence. The "a me" connects the fruit and the vegetables together into one conjoined noun. So they don't each need to be marked with "i" since they are acting as one noun phrase which just needs to be marked the one time.


Mike421411

Seems like in other places makemake precedes the person of discussion. Why not here?


jdmcowan

I'll copy my answer from above in this discussion:
‘A‘ole draws the pronoun in front of the verb. This is for all verbs, not just makemake. But it's only for pronouns - a regular noun would stay after the verb.


HoferWong

Can "mai" be used instead of " ‘a‘ole ?"


KiUlv

I don't think so. That would sound so wrong. "Mai" is more for commands, I think. Like "don't look"- "Mai nānā".


Mahealani51

I know what the correct answer is but the screen will not let me choose it. Please correct as it is making me lose hearts over & over again and will not let me advance. Thank you.


jdmcowan

The other users here in the forums are unable to help you with that. I suggest you take a screen shot and submit a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.