1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "She does not like vegetables…

"She does not like vegetables and fruits."

Translation:ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake i ka lau ʻai a me ka hua ʻai.

December 7, 2018

8 Comments


OdellHubba

I am having difficulty understanding when to place the pronoun before or after makemake.


jdmcowan

‘A‘ole draws the pronoun in front of the verb. This is for all verbs, not just makemake. But it's only for pronouns - a regular noun would stay after the verb.


Mak511906

Me too - similarly, I was taught that ONLY "au" goes between 'a'ole and the rest of the sentence, but apparently DL requires all personal pronouns to follow 'a'ole. Mana'o?


Riceburns

From my native Hawaiian speaker friend:

nā lau 'ai a me nā hua 'ai is CORRECT

(when talking about plural vegetables and fruit)


Harry213260

Why do I need the i in front of lau'ai but not in front of hua'ai? Why do i need the i at all?


jdmcowan

In this case the "i" is marking the grammatical object of the sentence. While "ia" is the one doing the liking (and so doesn't have to be marked), the fruit and vegetables are being liked and so must be marked with "i" to indicate their role in this sentence. The "a me" connects the fruit and the vegetables together into one conjoined noun. So they don't each need to be marked with "i" since they are acting as one noun phrase which just needs to be marked the one time.


HoferWong

Can "mai" be used instead of " ‘a‘ole ?"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.