"She does not like vegetables and fruits."

Translation:ʻAʻole ʻo ia makemake i ka lau ʻai a me ka hua ʻai.

December 7, 2018

9 Comments


Riceburns

From my native Hawaiian speaker friend:

nā lau 'ai a me nā hua 'ai is CORRECT

(when talking about plural vegetables and fruit)

February 22, 2019

Riceburns

Would "nā lau ʻai" and "nā hua ʻai" also be correct? The English words are in plural form; could the Hawaiian nouns also be in plural form?

December 7, 2018

Riceburns

I asked my native Hawaiian speaking friend about my question and this is the response:

nā lau 'ai and me nā hua 'ai

is CORRECT

when talking about plural forms of vegetables and fruit

February 22, 2019

rebotante

Thank you.

February 27, 2019

rebotante

I found that: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29826822 So it looks we must use the singular form instead plural.

February 22, 2019

stef642694

Looks correct to me

December 9, 2018

OdellHubba

I am having difficulty understanding when to place the pronoun before or after makemake.

March 19, 2019

jdmcowan
Plus

‘A‘ole draws the pronoun in front of the verb. This is for all verbs, not just makemake. But it's only for pronouns - a regular noun would stay after the verb.

March 19, 2019

Mak511906

Me too - similarly, I was taught that ONLY "au" goes between 'a'ole and the rest of the sentence, but apparently DL requires all personal pronouns to follow 'a'ole. Mana'o?

March 19, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.