1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The pig is an animal."

"The pig is an animal."

Translation:Le cochon est un animal.

April 4, 2013

12 Comments


safooray

Why can't I use the feminine form? La cochonne est une animale


n6zs

When referring to the animal (pig), un cochon is a masculine noun. The word takes on other meanings when it is used to refer to a person (Quel cochon ! = What a pig, i.e., a very sloppy, messy person), it may be either masculine or feminine. Needless to say, it is a pejorative term. It can also be either m/f (un cochon/une cochonne) when referring to a person who is obsessed with sex. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/cochon


Violet815937

Wow! You know a lot!!!


panduperdana

What is the difference between chocon and porc?


asamiraevyn

Cochon is a pig. Porc is a pork. The difference is that chocon is an animal while porc is a food.


aghvgjhgku

Cochon, not "chocon".


MicahShucks

"The cushion is an animal"? Spare your sofas


Nedhudir

I pink, therfore I ham.


andrea525365

Does anyone want to be pen pals? I would like someone to practice my french with. Im fluent in spanish and English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.