1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻOno ka ʻuala wela o Kohala."

"ʻOno ka ʻuala wela o Kohala."

Translation:The hot sweet potato of Kohala is delicious.

December 8, 2018

6 Comments


RonRGB

From Wikipedia: Kohala is the name of the northwest portion of the island of Hawaiʻi in the Hawaiian Archipelago.


TamaraVard

"Kohala's hot sweet potato is delicious" should also be an acceptable translation.


GeraldMath4

"Kohala's hot sweet potatoes taste good," too. But I was pretty sure I wouldn't get away with "taste good."


rabelon

Can this also be "The hot sweet potato from Kohala is delicious." I do not see the distinction.


KiUlv

I don't know if it's accepting both, but "from" would be "mai" instead of "o" which is "of" in this case.


KNTRO

The answer "The hot sweet potatoes of Kohala are delicious" [plural] should not be accepted as well?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.