"ʻOno ka ʻuala wela o Kohala."

Translation:The hot sweet potato of Kohala is delicious.

December 8, 2018

6 Comments


RonRGB

From Wikipedia: Kohala is the name of the northwest portion of the island of Hawaiʻi in the Hawaiian Archipelago.

December 10, 2018

rabelon

Can this also be "The hot sweet potato from Kohala is delicious." I do not see the distinction.

December 8, 2018

KiUlv

I don't know if it's accepting both, but "from" would be "mai" instead of "o" which is "of" in this case.

January 12, 2019

TamaraVard

"Kohala's hot sweet potato is delicious" should also be an acceptable translation.

December 27, 2018

GeraldMath4

"Kohala's hot sweet potatoes taste good," too. But I was pretty sure I wouldn't get away with "taste good."

January 8, 2019

KNTRO

The answer "The hot sweet potatoes of Kohala are delicious" [plural] should not be accepted as well?

April 30, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.