1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaʻiulani bakes bread."

"Kaʻiulani bakes bread."

Translation:Puhi palaoa ʻo Kaʻiulani.

December 8, 2018

9 Comments


rabelon

Is it not "Puhi 'o Ka'iulani i ka palaoa"? Or is "bread-baking" a verb?


Everlighta

So much time has passed and no answer.


Everlighta

A little answer is here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33357137?comment_id=37635076 'They are using the direct objects as adverbs to modify the verbs directly.' (Lee (kelii....)) . Another examples: E ho'olilo kālā / e ho'olilo i ke kālā; E kahi lauoho / E kahi i ka lauoho; etc.


KarinLynn1

Hoping a Duolingo expert will help explain this please? Why not "Puhi 'o Ka'iulani i ka palaoa"? Maybe just as in English "bake bread" rather than "bake the bread"? (maybe an exact translation even since IDK if early Hawaiians even had bread??)


Mak511906

Good question. Going back to my initial papa ʻōlelo, we were given the "action, doer, object" construct and told, "This never changes." By that format, the bread is baking Kaʻiulani, yes?


Joel724482

It would have to be 'Puhi ka palaoa i ke Ka'iulani'.
Best thing to do is research outside of DL. So much missing. Still a good place to learn, but you should always expand your pools of knowledge.

Pono on here isn't fully explained and is shown as meaning 'good'. It means, right, just, good, upright, moral, etc.

Sometimes I'll try another English word for a sentence and see if it works. E wehe i ka puka. Open the door. But puka is more closely translated as 'hole'. I put, 'Open the hole', it worked.
Sometimes doesn't work for other words.


HklaniClee

"Puhi ʻo Kaʻiulani i ka palaoa" was accepted today (for all the people asking).


Kristi730390

That is how I wrote it also

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.