"Kaʻiulani bakes bread."

Translation:Puhi palaoa ʻo Kaʻiulani.

December 8, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KarinLynn1

Hoping a Duolingo expert will help explain this please? Why not "Puhi 'o Ka'iulani i ka palaoa"? Maybe just as in English "bake bread" rather than "bake the bread"? (maybe an exact translation even since IDK if early Hawaiians even had bread??)


HklaniClee

"Puhi ʻo Kaʻiulani i ka palaoa" was accepted today (for all the people asking).


Mak511906

Good question. Going back to my initial papa ʻōlelo, we were given the "action, doer, object" construct and told, "This never changes." By that format, the bread is baking Kaʻiulani, yes?


HawaiiJoel

It would have to be 'Puhi ka palaoa i ke Ka'iulani'.
Best thing to do is research outside of DL. So much missing. Still a good place to learn, but you should always expand your pools of knowledge.

Pono on here isn't fully explained and is shown as meaning 'good'. It means, right, just, good, upright, moral, etc.

Sometimes I'll try another English word for a sentence and see if it works. E wehe i ka puka. Open the door. But puka is more closely translated as 'hole'. I put, 'Open the hole', it worked.
Sometimes doesn't work for other words.


itsbrill20

I too agree on the Puhi 'o Ka'iulani i ka palaoa answer. But I believe the current one is correct as well.


Kristi730390

That is how I wrote it also

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.