1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Land voraus!"

"Land voraus!"

Translation:Land, ho!

April 4, 2013

14 Comments


dregson

In English the terms from sailing are rather archaic and individual. 'Land ahead' would be right, but on a boat people are more likely to say 'land ho!'.


karenskywalker

where can I use this?


HerrCope

This is a funny example. I've only heard "land ho!" in the movies - always spoken by the lookout in the bird's nest of a pirate ship.


dgupta654

Exactly my reaction


sduckwor

Thought it was land ahoy.


RebelCharlie

Ahoy is a greeting. "Ahoy, there" is essentially "hey there." Like a nautical version of "Hey, man!"


wael653780

what is "ahoy" .Is it English?? In Slovak they say among friends "Ahoj".J is pronounced as "Y", is like saying hi


SarvinTo

What? What is the meaning of that?


Steve775340

Never heard of "land ho" in English. "Land ahoy" is surely the naval expression?


HeinrichDr

Should have translated to land ahead


iAmiram

Lol I love Doulingo


Moller73

Never heard this expression before. Are we using naval terms, or the language of pirates? What's the bl'dy point if you have no knowledge of it? Thought we were supposed to be translating from German to English and vice versa. Thanks Duo!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.