"Their budget changes."

Translation:Anggaran mereka berubah.

December 8, 2018

3 Comments


evabstracted

I insert mengubah instead berubah which is considered as wrong. Could someone explain why?

April 1, 2019

Rick392366

'berubah' is an intransitive verb.
It does not have a direct object in a sentence.
'berubah' does not change someone/something else.
The subject of the sentence is undergoing the change.

'mengubah' is an active transitive verb.
It needs a direct object in a sentence.
'mengubah' is changing this object.
The subject of the sentence is doing the changing.
The object of the sentence is undergoing the change.

Anggaran mereka berubah = Their budget changed.
[Subject] = Anggaran mereka <== the subject is undergoing the change.
[Predicate] = berubah

Eva mengubah anggaran mereka = Eva changed their budget.
[Subject] = Eva
[Predicate] = mengubah
[Object] = anggaran mereka <== the object is undergoing the change.

Here is another sentence with an example:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30511228

April 5, 2019

donny309620

What is the difference between "anggaran" and "anggaran belanja"?

December 8, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.