1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Their budget changes."

"Their budget changes."

Translation:Anggaran mereka berubah.

December 8, 2018

3 Comments


evabstracted

I insert mengubah instead berubah which is considered as wrong. Could someone explain why?


Rick392366

'berubah' is an intransitive verb.
It does not have a direct object in a sentence.
'berubah' does not change someone/something else.
The subject of the sentence is undergoing the change.

'mengubah' is an active transitive verb.
It needs a direct object in a sentence.
'mengubah' is changing this object.
The subject of the sentence is doing the changing.
The object of the sentence is undergoing the change.

Anggaran mereka berubah = Their budget changed.
[Subject] = Anggaran mereka <== the subject is undergoing the change.
[Predicate] = berubah

Eva mengubah anggaran mereka = Eva changed their budget.
[Subject] = Eva
[Predicate] = mengubah
[Object] = anggaran mereka <== the object is undergoing the change.

Here is another sentence with an example:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30511228


donny309620

What is the difference between "anggaran" and "anggaran belanja"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.