"ʻAi ʻo Kēhau i ka puaʻa kālua."

Translation:Kēhau eats kālua pig.

December 8, 2018

2 Comments


danylo65

"Kālua is a traditional Hawaiian cooking method that utilizes an imu, a type of underground oven. The word kālua, which literally means "to cook in an underground oven", may also be used to describe the food cooked in this manner, such as kālua pig or kālua turkey, which are commonly served at luau feasts. Luau, in Hawaiian is actually the name of the taro leaf, which when young and small after being steamed for a few hours resembles cooked spinach. The traditional luau was eaten on the floor over lauhala (leaves of the hala tree were weaved together) mats. "

Read more on Wikipedia

December 9, 2018

Mauimankne

I think "baked pig," should be an acceptable answer. How can you ask for a translation and one of the words remains in Hawaiian? Regardless of where the process takes place (imu or oven), kalua means baked.

February 13, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.