1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nunca voy a dejar de ser eso…

"Nunca voy a dejar de ser eso."

Translation:I am never going to stop being that.

April 4, 2013

47 Comments


gdurandgroulx

The English sentence is queer. We would normally say "being (that way)" and not just being a thing.


NobleJohn

"You are my good friend", "I am never going to stop being that"

I can think of some other similar scenarios where it wouldn't sound completely out of place. Although there would be other, more common, ways of saying the same thing.


RAMOSRAUL

it is sort of the same in Spanish... you could take "ser eso" and substitute by "así" and you get literal translation to your suggestion.


lambisqueiro

Mas o menos . Se trata de algo subjetivo:...

https://cvc.cervantes.es/foros/leer_asunto1.asp?vCodigo=39268

Dicen en esta página: (...)Los demostrativos neutros hacen referencia a muy diversas nociones (materiales o inmateriales) especialmente cuando el que habla no desea nombrarlas o no está seguro del nombre que les corresponde (...)


ArgleBargle1961

OK, I'm with you on your comment. While the English sentence is grammatically correct and I understand it, I just can't imagine whipping out such a line. I can't even imagine someone Spanish saying that except to confuse the h*** out of people.


mwburton500

"Like that" would sound more natural.


Marigorri

It would, but it was marked as wrong.


hesolomon

Why is this wrong? "I am never going to allow that to be."


kcmurphy

¨Dejar de¨ is ¨to stop.¨ ¨Dejar¨ alone is ¨to let¨ or ¨to leave (something).¨


Alicia2017

AH --- that explains a LOT !. Thanks


beeohdee

Ditto. Four years ago, but still very helpful.


Still_Lrng2

5 years later, still a great explanation. Thanks. Have a lingot.


MsRachelle

This is a strang sentence, and does not really make sense


Lxstimpson

What's wrong with "Never will I stop being that."


tessbee

Nothing, at least imo; it's just poetic :).


KirstenMar1

I said I am never going to stop being that way and it was wrong. no fair!!


votrexflame

I have a similar translation "I'll never let that be" and it is wrong :-(


NobleJohn

That translation changes the meaning. Your sentence would reverse the order of 'ser' and 'eso' :

"eso ser" - that (thing) to be

instead of

"ser eso" - to be that


NobleJohn

Sorry, forget the isso vs eso bit in my earlier reply. I forgot which language this question was in! (Isso is portuguese). I've edited my reply to reflect Spanish instead.


Pigslew

It refused "cease" which I think is better.


MaryLauraS1

"Never" is an adverb and can precede or follow "am."


aspahr

"I never am not going to stop being that" was not accepted. I don't understand why.


davidmalt

" I am never going to stop being so" is far better English


yimantuwingyai

Can you use the verb "parar" instead of "dejar" in this instance?


figureskating99

It could just be my phone, but I've never had technical difficulty with Duolingo before, but, this sentence wouldn't play at first, and when it finally played, it would play the same sentence thrice over each other. It happened several times. Just letting y'all know so if it is Duolingo, perhaps you could fix it. (:


KevinBass0

Shouldn't it also accept: "I am never going to quit being that."?


Bamdorf

I offered "I am never going to be able to change." Isn't that the gist of it? (yeah, I knew it wouldn't be accepted in all likelihood, just saying).


RyagonIV

It's the basic gist, yes, but far from a translation. :)


bozoforpresident

This is a stupid example sentence.


Josh2114

Why is it not "Nunca voy a dejar de siendo eso" if the translation in english uses the word "being" instead of "to be"? Would that translation be incorrect?


RyagonIV

The "being" is the English sentence is a gerund (noun-like entity), which is typically translated as the infinitive in Spanish. Rule of the thumb: whenever you can replace a "[verb]-ing" form by "to [verb]" and it still makes good sense, it's a gerund.

And yes, your Spanish sentence is incorrect. After "dejar de" (or basically any verb with a preposition) you need an infinitive.


FrankFox0

"I am never going to allow that to be." ?


RyagonIV

No, that would have a different word order in Spanish, pretty parallel to the English one: Nunca voy a dejar eso ser.

The original Spanish sentence is indeed "I am never going to stop being that" like in, "You may want your independence, but I am never going to stop being your parent."


SnarlsBarky

Do you ever get the feeling that some of these Spanish>English and English>Spanish sentences were written by native speakers of a lost language?


Mike209223

Slurred speech. Mouthful of marbles.


Alexander586628

Nunca te voy a dejar de amando


Kitchendesigner

By all the posts I can see that this sentence caused lots of problems. I wish I knew a good strategy for tackling these.

I started out with a literal take: "I never go to leave from to be that". Then I tried to think of a possible actual English translation. This leads to frustration, like groping in the dark. I feel like it is always a guessing game. I put "I am never going to leave that be."

I struggle with going from the literal to the actual meaning. Anyone have any advice?


RyagonIV

The literal take is already a good start. You should try refining it a bit, though. Dejar has many meanings, which can be roughly encompassed by translating it with the verb "let". But even better would be to remember that "dejar de [hacer algo]" is a construction meaning "to stop [doing something]" (i.e. "to let something be"). Likewise, "ir a [hacer algo]" equals "to be going to [do something]". For these verbal constructions it's generally better to learn the verb-preposition phrase as one item.

~ Never am going to stop being that.


60tvaldez

whaaaa.... bad sentence.


GlenBaker2

No, this sentence doesn't work in English. Everyone else explained why. Well done! Does this sentence work in Spanish?


RyagonIV

It's a bit abstract and needs context to work properly, but it's a good sentence in both languages.


bolenz

"Never will I stop to be that" was marked wrong and I don`t get it.


PeterLukac2

Whst a style!!!???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.