1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Warm food and drink."

"Warm food and drink."

Translation:Makanan dan minuman hangat.

December 8, 2018

3 Comments


donny309620

"Warm food and drink" does not imply "warm drink". Hence, "Makanan hangat dan minuman" should be accepted as the Indonesian tanslation. On the other hand, "Makanan dan minuman hangat" is equally vague, is it only "minuman" that is "hangat" or both "makanan" and "minuman? Translated literally into English, "Makanan dan minuman hangat" means "Food and warm drink". Confused? I don't blame you. One more thing: "drink" should be in plural form i..e. "drinks".


radis___

Why is makanan hangat dan minuman hangat wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.