1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This is a taro laulau."

"This is a taro laulau."

Translation:He laulau kalo kēia.

December 8, 2018

8 Comments


RobertGay7

Why is laulau not after kalo, since modifiers to nouns follow the noun elsewhere. If the bundle of leaves is from the taro, why isn't kalo laulau accepted?


RobertGay7

I got downvoted but I still keep messing this one up and still don't understand why "leaves (laulau) of the taro" isn't kalo laulau. So that's helpful. Does anyone have any advice or help beyond what the definition of laulau is (because I do understand what laulau is and have even had it before).


DABurnside

I'm a student, too, but I think since kalo tells what kind of laulau, it is an adjective and, unlike English, follows the noun. (Laulau: banana leaves or ti/ki leaves wrapped around pork beef, fish, or taro/kalo tops). Don't be disheartened, down votes are dispensed too freely. Keep asking questions.


Kamakea1

The type of a laulau is whatever the filling is. All laulau have edible taro leaves as a middle layer, and inedible leaves (ti or banana as noted below) as an outer layer, but the inner layer (the filling) varies. A taro laulau has taro root as the inner layer. Perhaps it was made that way for vegetarians since most of the fillings have meat or fish.


Bella614849

Why is He ka laulau kalo keia wrong?


RonRGB

lau.lau 1. nvt. Wrapping, wrapped package; packages of ti leaves or banana leaves containing pork, beef, salted fish, or taro tops, baked in the ground oven, steamed or broiled; any cloth, net, or leaves used as a wrapper or carrier; to wrap or carry in such bundles. Laulau moni (Kin. 42.35), bundle of money. (PPN laulau.)

Hawaiian Dictionary:http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4-------0-1lpm--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-laulau--00-3-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D10546


RonRGB

Watch a video of the making of laulau:

https://youtu.be/Qwx_Svj413w


chiasthmatic

Why isn’t it “ka laulau”?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.