"This is a taro laulau."

Translation:He laulau kalo kēia.

December 8, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobertGay7

Why is laulau not after kalo, since modifiers to nouns follow the noun elsewhere. If the bundle of leaves is from the taro, why isn't kalo laulau accepted?


RobertGay7

I got downvoted but I still keep messing this one up and still don't understand why "leaves (laulau) of the taro" isn't kalo laulau. So that's helpful. Does anyone have any advice or help beyond what the definition of laulau is (because I do understand what laulau is and have even had it before).


[deactivated user]

    I'm a student, too, but I think since kalo tells what kind of laulau, it is an adjective and, unlike English, follows the noun. (Laulau: banana leaves or ti/ki leaves wrapped around pork beef, fish, or taro/kalo tops). Don't be disheartened, down votes are dispensed too freely. Keep asking questions.


Kamakea1

    The type of a laulau is whatever the filling is. All laulau have edible taro leaves as a middle layer, and inedible leaves (ti or banana as noted below) as an outer layer, but the inner layer (the filling) varies. A taro laulau has taro root as the inner layer. Perhaps it was made that way for vegetarians since most of the fillings have meat or fish.


Bella614849

    Why is He ka laulau kalo keia wrong?


RonRGB

    lau.lau 1. nvt. Wrapping, wrapped package; packages of ti leaves or banana leaves containing pork, beef, salted fish, or taro tops, baked in the ground oven, steamed or broiled; any cloth, net, or leaves used as a wrapper or carrier; to wrap or carry in such bundles. Laulau moni (Kin. 42.35), bundle of money. (PPN laulau.)

    Hawaiian Dictionary:http://wehewehe.org/gsdl2.85/cgi-bin/hdict?e=q-11000-00---off-0hdict--00-1----0-10-0---0---0direct-10-ED--4-------0-1lpm--11-en-Zz-1---Zz-1-home-laulau--00-3-1-00-0--4----0-0-11-00-0utfZz-8-00&a=d&d=D10546


chiasthmatic

    Why isn’t it “ka laulau”?


RonRGB

    Watch a video of the making of laulau:

    https://youtu.be/Qwx_Svj413w


Colin558919

    Thinking about it, kalo describes the laulau , so kalo follows laulau.


JamesMorga430495

    This sentence is counted wrong when I write, "He laulau ka kalo kēia". however if the sentence is "there is a lot of laulau", then "Nui laulau " is counted wrong and requires a "ka" and is counted wrong without it.

    So sometimes a definite article is required even though the noun is not definite, and other times it apparently has to be left out for the sentence to be correct. WTH?

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.