1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaleo does not want the dark…

"Kaleo does not want the dark blue one."

Translation:ʻAʻole makemake ʻo Kaleo i ka mea uliuli.

December 9, 2018

7 Comments


Komota15

So it seems more common for the verb to come before the subject, as it is here, but that doesn't seem to always be the case. I thought perhaps it was switched when negative, but that clearly also seems to be untrue. What rule is escaping me here?


Jessi784299

I just saw a contributor answered this question on another thread! :D

Maui_Bartlett said:

It is pronoun vs. noun or proper noun. In these sentences that use "ʻaʻole" to negate an idea, a pronoun (I, you, he, she, we, etc.) that is the subject of the sentence will move up.

hope that helps ! :)


RebeccaM59638

Agree with Komota! It seems to change....Other examples have the personal pronoun (I, you, she etc.) between NO (a'ole) and Like (makemake). Example: A'ole au makemake-- I don't want (like). ????


Jessi784299

Yep! When the subject is a pronoun, in a sentence starting with "Aʻole," the pronoun goes between the "Aʻole" and the verb. I only just found that out! :D


oruga_fantasma

What is difference between "blue" and "dark blue"?


KiUlv

That threw me off. I don't know why it says "dark blue" when the answer is just "the blue one"


Da_Majestic1

Doesn't seem to be one...

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.