1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quel cheval est noir ?"

"Quel cheval est noir ?"

Translation:Which horse is black?

April 4, 2013

66 Comments


panduperdana

I miss this kind of joke. Almost nobody joking around in these levels..


VEddie

I think it's because of the down voters, a good laugh sure helps to keep you motivated and continue lessons.


GrenouilleVide

I think when you start to make jokes in a new language is a sign that you are really learning!


MrHazard

Agreed. We need a new forum: jokes, but told only in the second language. No translations!

We'll start slowly. "Un cheval noir entre dans un bar. Le barman dit, pourquoi le long visage?"

Etc.


Saballama

I saw a great Immersion article in Spanish, which were jokes you had to translate to English. They were very funny!


ggeordiee

I like a good joke but i come to the comments to get help about french words because I'm almost constantly confused about them. So Im glad its mainly people helping other people here about that stuff instead of just a bunch of jokes.


VEddie

Heh, so true :)


AdrianJosh
  • Quel = which Masc
  • Quelle = which Femme
  • QuelS = which masc Plural
  • QuelleS = which femme Plural
  • LEquel = which one Masc
  • LAquelle = which one Femme
  • LESquelleS = which ones Plural Femme
  • LESquelS = which ones Plural Masc

hope this helps anyone!


eneagrama

Is missing Quels(male plural)=Which,What Lesquels(male plural)=Which ones. The rest is OK


AdrianJosh

I just edited it out thanks for pointing out!


declanp45

just what i was looking for. cheers


[deactivated user]

    Thanks! Now I just have to figure out the difference between "which" and "which one"...


Saballama

    For "which", you need a noun after it, but "which one" is a question by itself.


echilds

    Needed this! I was all confused! Thank you!


AdrianJosh

    but you're on level 12? but yes pretty much things are confusing because of all the gender obsession of the french language haha.


marialela16

    Thanks! It helps a lot


atena_55

    i took a screen shot of this, thanks!


cbatt

    What is wrong with "Quelle cheval est noir?"


tgrand98

    I think "quelle" is feminine and "quel" is masculine so you use masculine "quel" with masculine "cheval"


EmpressRonnie

    The one with the cherry tree.


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

    How would you use this sentence? If you're in the dark? If you're blind? It just seems a little weird in my opinion...


cacherecherche

    what if you are looking at a list of names of horses, but want to photo or ride only a black one?


sylvantier

    What's wrong with "Quelle cheval est noire?" Is there a difference in pronunciation between "Quel" and "Quelle"?


jolsmols

    The pronunciation is not far off, "quelle" has a bit more inflection at the end of the word. The reason it is wrong is because "cheval" is masculine.


rosie_hobbit

    Why is "Quelle chevale est noire?" wrong?


lavis93

    I don't think "chevale" is a word.

    If you wanted to say "which female horse is black", I believe it would be "quel cheval femelle est noir?"


ElHeim

    There's "jument"


Goim

    I think this question might ask for a certain breed of horses. So, which of all the possibles existing types of horses is black?^^


cacherecherche

    what if you're looking at a betting list, and want to best on a black horse?


osheenf

    What is the difference between noir and noire


Pedro.Pula

    noir = masculine (Le chavel est noir) noire = feminine (La robe est noire)


-Rodri

    So many ways of saying "wich/what/who...


deidreann

    This doesn't relate to this specific sentence but, why are there so many ways to say, "what and which and when?"


gordon_gregory

    What a nasty section! One wonders how the French every manage to communicate with one another with all the "Est-ce que c'est" and "Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça ".


smashingx

    I still don't understand the difference between lequel and quel :(


Debneil

    'Quel' means which and 'lequel' means which one.

    Using the above sentence as an example, we have its English counterpart as: 'Which horse is black?', not 'Which one horse is black?'

    But, they can also often mean the same thing in English, but that is not the case with French. For example, 'Which is my book?' and 'Which one is my book?' more or less mean the same in English, but their French counterparts, that is 'Quel est mon livre?' and 'Lequel est mon livre?' do not.

    Hope this helps. :)


smashingx

    It made sense from the first two paragraphs, thank you for that well done explanation :)


Debneil

    Pleasure's all mine!


frret

    Couldn't you say 'lequel cheval'?


Renn_Xu

    Yeah... when is "lequel" and "quel" used? Do they have different uses?


potato_jam

    It might help you to think of lequel as "which one" and quel as "which". So in this case "lequel cheval est noir?" would translate to "which one horse is black?" which doesn't make any sense.


Idreeshussain91

    I assumed the same distinction between the two, but you said might so there are exceptions to this?


ninjadot

    While it may seem as if quel and lequel can both be used at this point, they do not have the same meaning. The lequel interrogatives do mean 'which one(s)' and should only by used for specification (Les livres, lesquels? or L'étudiant, lequel?). The quel group means a vague 'what' which is why more words are needed to determine the context of the meaning (ex. Quel couleur... or Quelle heure... or Quel est ton/votre [masculine object]).


S0R0USH

    The fastest one.


Debneil_nc

    How do I know the difference between quel and que


FGBraz

    Stevie Wonder asked it to the jockey!


AlexsanderLima

    I don't understand, what is the difference of QUEL and LEQUEL?


IanA.D.

    Man I think this should have been feminine.. I heard quelle chevalle


Versalin

    Duolingo! You can't just go around asking who's black!! >.<


DavidRowe6

    "which horse is the black one?" - why not!!


fredwsmith

    Le noir, bien sûr.


protocactus_PC

    Qu'est-ce qu'il y a avec "quelle cheval est noire ?"


RyanElias

    There is so many quels, lequels etc that I'm never going to understand which ones to use. Seems like every question has a new variant of 'which' :(


CrissCross1

    It's probably gold.

    This comment was made on 27/02/2015, right in the middle of "the dress" hype

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.