"Quel cheval est noir ?"

Translation:Which horse is black?

April 4, 2013

66 Comments


richarry

The black one!

September 23, 2013

panduperdana

I miss this kind of joke. Almost nobody joking around in these levels..

November 25, 2013

VEddie

I think it's because of the down voters, a good laugh sure helps to keep you motivated and continue lessons.

March 1, 2014

GrenouilleVide

I think when you start to make jokes in a new language is a sign that you are really learning!

March 8, 2014

MrHazard

Agreed. We need a new forum: jokes, but told only in the second language. No translations!

We'll start slowly. "Un cheval noir entre dans un bar. Le barman dit, pourquoi le long visage?"

Etc.

July 8, 2014

Saballama

I saw a great Immersion article in Spanish, which were jokes you had to translate to English. They were very funny!

August 27, 2014

declanp45

ha

July 12, 2014

wafoya

Looool

August 1, 2014

ggeordiee

I like a good joke but i come to the comments to get help about french words because I'm almost constantly confused about them. So Im glad its mainly people helping other people here about that stuff instead of just a bunch of jokes.

May 5, 2014

VEddie

Heh, so true :)

March 8, 2014

Conqueror_Elmo

Beat me to it.

November 17, 2013

AdrianJosh
  • Quel = which Masc
  • Quelle = which Femme
  • QuelS = which masc Plural
  • QuelleS = which femme Plural
  • LEquel = which one Masc
  • LAquelle = which one Femme
  • LESquelleS = which ones Plural Femme
  • LESquelS = which ones Plural Masc

hope this helps anyone!

March 30, 2014

eneagrama

Is missing Quels(male plural)=Which,What Lesquels(male plural)=Which ones. The rest is OK

July 27, 2014

AdrianJosh

I just edited it out thanks for pointing out!

July 27, 2014

declanp45

just what i was looking for. cheers

July 12, 2014

AstroTheNomer

Thanks! Now I just have to figure out the difference between "which" and "which one"...

August 9, 2014

Saballama

For "which", you need a noun after it, but "which one" is a question by itself.

August 27, 2014

CochiCarrie

Merci

September 10, 2014

Roelanda5

Merci!!!!

August 16, 2014

echilds

Needed this! I was all confused! Thank you!

September 4, 2014

AdrianJosh

but you're on level 12? but yes pretty much things are confusing because of all the gender obsession of the french language haha.

September 4, 2014

marialela16

Thanks! It helps a lot

September 24, 2014

mand1x

THANK YOU!!!

November 15, 2014

atena_55

i took a screen shot of this, thanks!

December 5, 2014

cbatt

What is wrong with "Quelle cheval est noir?"

January 21, 2014

tgrand98

I think "quelle" is feminine and "quel" is masculine so you use masculine "quel" with masculine "cheval"

February 17, 2014

EmpressRonnie

The one with the cherry tree.

June 24, 2014

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

How would you use this sentence? If you're in the dark? If you're blind? It just seems a little weird in my opinion...

November 5, 2013

cacherecherche

what if you are looking at a list of names of horses, but want to photo or ride only a black one?

December 21, 2013

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

good point...thanks

January 6, 2014

sylvantier

What's wrong with "Quelle cheval est noire?" Is there a difference in pronunciation between "Quel" and "Quelle"?

April 4, 2013

jolsmols

The pronunciation is not far off, "quelle" has a bit more inflection at the end of the word. The reason it is wrong is because "cheval" is masculine.

April 5, 2013

rosie_hobbit

Why is "Quelle chevale est noire?" wrong?

June 15, 2013

lavis93

I don't think "chevale" is a word.

If you wanted to say "which female horse is black", I believe it would be "quel cheval femelle est noir?"

October 8, 2013

ElHeim

There's "jument"

July 25, 2014

frret

Couldn't you say 'lequel cheval'?

May 22, 2013

Renn_Xu

Yeah... when is "lequel" and "quel" used? Do they have different uses?

May 24, 2013

potato_jam

It might help you to think of lequel as "which one" and quel as "which". So in this case "lequel cheval est noir?" would translate to "which one horse is black?" which doesn't make any sense.

May 24, 2013

Idreeshussain91

I assumed the same distinction between the two, but you said might so there are exceptions to this?

July 17, 2013

ninjadot

While it may seem as if quel and lequel can both be used at this point, they do not have the same meaning. The lequel interrogatives do mean 'which one(s)' and should only by used for specification (Les livres, lesquels? or L'étudiant, lequel?). The quel group means a vague 'what' which is why more words are needed to determine the context of the meaning (ex. Quel couleur... or Quelle heure... or Quel est ton/votre [masculine object]).

November 1, 2013

Goim

I think this question might ask for a certain breed of horses. So, which of all the possibles existing types of horses is black?^^

November 10, 2013

cacherecherche

what if you're looking at a betting list, and want to best on a black horse?

December 21, 2013

osheenf

What is the difference between noir and noire

February 3, 2014

Pedro.Pula

noir = masculine (Le chavel est noir) noire = feminine (La robe est noire)

February 4, 2014

deidreann

This doesn't relate to this specific sentence but, why are there so many ways to say, "what and which and when?"

March 18, 2014

gordon_gregory

What a nasty section! One wonders how the French every manage to communicate with one another with all the "Est-ce que c'est" and "Qu'est-ce que c'est que ça ".

April 11, 2014

smashingx

I still don't understand the difference between lequel and quel :(

April 24, 2014

Debneil

'Quel' means which and 'lequel' means which one.

Using the above sentence as an example, we have its English counterpart as: 'Which horse is black?', not 'Which one horse is black?'

But, they can also often mean the same thing in English, but that is not the case with French. For example, 'Which is my book?' and 'Which one is my book?' more or less mean the same in English, but their French counterparts, that is 'Quel est mon livre?' and 'Lequel est mon livre?' do not.

Hope this helps. :)

April 26, 2014

smashingx

It made sense from the first two paragraphs, thank you for that well done explanation :)

April 26, 2014

Debneil

Pleasure's all mine!

April 27, 2014

S0R0USH

The fastest one.

December 15, 2013

Debneil_nc

How do I know the difference between quel and que

December 22, 2013

jorijnsmit

Which and that.

December 24, 2013

Debneil_nc

Thanks

December 25, 2013

-Rodri

So many ways of saying "wich/what/who...

February 15, 2014

FGBraz

Stevie Wonder asked it to the jockey!

March 9, 2014

AlexsanderLima

I don't understand, what is the difference of QUEL and LEQUEL?

March 25, 2014

IanA.D.

Man I think this should have been feminine.. I heard quelle chevalle

March 26, 2014

Versalin

Duolingo! You can't just go around asking who's black!! >.<

September 14, 2014

DavidRowe6

"which horse is the black one?" - why not!!

September 16, 2014

nawreen

:D

October 12, 2014

fredwsmith

Le noir, bien sûr.

December 11, 2014

protocactus_PC

Qu'est-ce qu'il y a avec "quelle cheval est noire ?"

December 25, 2014

RyanElias

There is so many quels, lequels etc that I'm never going to understand which ones to use. Seems like every question has a new variant of 'which' :(

January 2, 2015

CrissCross1

It's probably gold.

This comment was made on 27/02/2015, right in the middle of "the dress" hype

February 27, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.