1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ini akan ditangani bersama-s…

"Ini akan ditangani bersama-sama."

Translation:This will be handled together.

December 9, 2018

10 Comments


kuyaC

Can I use "bareng" here or is that slang?


tsuj1g1r1

So what purpose does the reduplication of “sama” serve here?


yipivan

Perhaps it sounds stronger? (Anyway, KBBI simply defines bersama-sama as bersama.)


joeldipops

Does this mean handled with a second issue? Or two or more people will be in charge of handling it?


ComeRaczy

If it is "together", doesn't it imply more than one thing and there for "these" instead of "this"? If that's not the case, would anybody be kind enough to explain what this all means?


kuyaC

I understood it as multiple people working on one thing


Patrick903816

This is not a very clear translation at all. If it is multiple people working on one thing, then it would be better expressed as "We will handle this together."


kuyaC

But the sentence is passive tho


Patrick903816

Ok, then how about "This will be handled by us/them together", which would be "Ini akan ditangani oleh kami/mereka bersama-sama." The current sentence is confusing and it is hard to understand what it means. One other option would be that the "Ini" is referring to "These" rather than "This", so the translation would be "These will be handled together", which does make sense.


Patrick903816

Can we please have an explanation of this translation please. It does not make sense.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.