"Kompas kami hilang."

Translation:Our compass is lost.

December 9, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim371925

Moderators: Check this English. A better translation is "Our compass is missing." Hilang can be used for missing, as well. ("Our compass is lost" suggests the compass itself might have taken a wrong turn, for instance.)


Martin89056

I think here it means: our compass is lost, it doesn't know where we're going.


Kauakolo

that would make more sense, but it's not what hilang means


LauraGrant780008

Could it also be, "Our compass disappeared"?


Raekima

Our compass disappeared = kompas kami menghilang


Aleksandro_RU

Can it be dihilang, as a passive?


Wira_basa

No.

In this sentence,
hilang is an intransitive verb. So, we cannot change it into a passive voice.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.