1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kompas kami hilang."

"Kompas kami hilang."

Translation:Our compass is lost.

December 9, 2018

5 Comments


Tim371925

Moderators: Check this English. A better translation is "Our compass is missing." Hilang can be used for missing, as well. ("Our compass is lost" suggests the compass itself might have taken a wrong turn, for instance.)


Martin89056

I think here it means: our compass is lost, it doesn't know where we're going.


Kauakolo

that would make more sense, but it's not what hilang means


Aleksandro_RU

Can it be dihilang, as a passive?


LauraGrant780008

Could it also be, "Our compass disappeared"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.