1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They recall that happy feeli…

"They recall that happy feeling."

Translation:Mereka mengenang perasaan senang itu.

December 9, 2018

5 Comments


StephenL1

Is there a big difference between "mengingat" and "mengenang"? Are they interchangeable or used in different circumstances?


Rick392366

Is there a big difference between "mengingat" and "mengenang"?
Are they interchangeable or used in different circumstances?

'mengingat' is to recall with your head.
'mengenang' is to recall with your heart as well.

That was the short answer.
Below is the longer version with the KBBI definitions.

https://kbbi.web.id/kenang

kenang/ke·nang/ v,
mengenang/me·nge·nang/ v
(selalu) membangkitkan kembali dalam ingatan; mengingat-ingat; membayangkan:
tidak perlulah kita selalu ~ kisah sedih pada masa lalu;

mengenang = to awaken in your memory; to keep remembering ; to imagine.

'Tidak perlulah kita selalu mengenang kisah sedih pada masa lalu.'
'No need for us to always recall sad stories from the past.'

Another related word to remember is :
'kenang-kenangan' = 'memories', 'souvenir', 'keepsake'.

https://kbbi.web.id/ingat

mengingat/meng·i·ngat/ v
1 ingat (akan):
jangan hanya ~ uangnya saja;
2 memperhatikan; memikirkan; menilik (dengan pikiran):
selalu ~ kepentingan nusa bangsa;

mengingat = to remember ; to pay attention to; to think about.

'Jangan hanya mengingat uangnya saja.'
'Don't just only think about the money.'

'Selalu mengingat kepentingan nusa bangsa.'
'Always think about the interests of the nation.'

Both verbs can be translated with 'to remember' or 'to recall', but 'mengenang' contains an emotional aspect.
That is what I meant with 'to recall with your heart.'


donny309620

In this context, "recall" and "remember" are interchangeable in English.


DaveLommen

I think recall is better.


UpzahwvW

Is there anything that would make /Mereka mengenang perasaan bahagia itu./ a less preferred or inaccurate way of translating this English sentence into Indonesian? Are /bahagia/ and /senang/ nuanced differently in meaning or usage somehow, or else are they one-to-one synonyms?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.