"Kamu hanya memperburuk suasana hatiku."

Translation:You only worsen my mood.

December 9, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rbr7dl

Why is the word "memperburuk" pronounced as "menyeperburuk"? If I heard it correctly.


tsuj1g1r1

The circumstances of my liver.


Aleksandro_RU
  1. "hanya" is "only" or "just". Why isn't "just" accepted?

  2. Can I say: "you only SPOIL my mood"?


S9N1t

As it's been so long without an answer, I will put in my non-native 5 cents. I also put "spoil" and it was not accepted. I think the reason will be the idea that "memper" verbs increase a state. So the English needs to imply that the mood wasn't good in the first place.

'memper-' ==> 'the state before was already like the [base word], now the [base word] is there in a higher degree'.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32672898


Bill17962

Why was "you only make worse my mood " not accepted


S9N1t

It might be ok in a poem but it's not normal English to place "worse" in that position.

"You only make my mood worse" is correct English. "You just make my mood worse" is correct English.

But from your name, Bill, aren't you a native English speaker?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.