1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu hanya memperburuk suasa…

"Kamu hanya memperburuk suasana hatiku."

Translation:You only worsen my mood.

December 9, 2018

4 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

The circumstances of my liver.


Aleksandro_RU
  1. "hanya" is "only" or "just". Why isn't "just" accepted?

  2. Can I say: "you only SPOIL my mood"?


S9N1t

As it's been so long without an answer, I will put in my non-native 5 cents. I also put "spoil" and it was not accepted. I think the reason will be the idea that "memper" verbs increase a state. So the English needs to imply that the mood wasn't good in the first place.

'memper-' ==> 'the state before was already like the [base word], now the [base word] is there in a higher degree'.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32672898


rbr7dl

Why is the word "memperburuk" pronounced as "menyeperburuk"? If I heard it correctly.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.