1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wana chakula"

"Wana chakula"

Translation:They have food

December 9, 2018

3 Comments


SarahConnor

Whats the difference between "chakula" and "vyakula"?


freereflection

I think that swahili just blurs the line between chakula/vyakula more than English does with food/foods. Each language tends emphasize certain words being mass vs. count nouns. "foods" is pretty rare in English and we often substitute words like "foodstuffs" or have constructions like "types of [noun]." As a result, using vyakula seems less intuitive to an English speaker, but is more common in Swahili.


jonathankosgei

Cha-kula literally means thing-"to eat" and vya-kula things-"to eat". So food, foods.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.