"C'est l'île la plus grande du pays."

Translation:It is the biggest island in the country.

April 4, 2013

14 Comments


RKSMT

How do you say bigger and how do you say biggest?

October 6, 2013

mjlweaver

bigger plus grand

the biggest le plus grand

don't forget agreement either

October 11, 2013

Miltank

Would "Cette île est la plus grande du pays." be a correct alternative?

June 19, 2014

letsgocommies

I doubt it. That would translate to "This island is the biggest in the country."

July 31, 2018

ChrisWhatever

The audio sounded like one of those funny Duo sentences "Cette ile la plus grande du pays" but it wasn't and I lost a heart.

August 28, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Here's a hint for deciphering what you heard. Look at what you wrote down: find the subject and the verb. If you see that the verb is missing in what you wrote (as in this case), listen again more carefully to identify the verb and rewrite the sentence in proper French. Although Duo sometimes offers short phrases or just a few words, this focused-listening approach will often help you to hear better.

March 18, 2014

reena523275

why don't we use la plus grand before l'ile as per the BANGS rule ??

October 5, 2017

n6zs
Mod

It can be used either before or after the noun. Both versions are accepted.

December 20, 2018

Suchiththa

Could this also be expressed as C'est la plus grande île dans le/au pays? This grammar feels clunky to me, and doesn't seem to flow in my mind :/

December 12, 2017

n6zs
Mod

You could say "C'est la plus grande île dans le pays" but I don't think that is accepted in the new version of the French tree being tested. Unfortunately, moderators are not permitted to edit it.

December 20, 2018

Summerdawn659

Clearly this is a part of the difference in prepositions between languages that is very challenging between French and English. Of the three suggested DL translations to English, NONE of them mentioned "in". And yet "in" is the suggested answer? Just trying to help........

September 20, 2018

n6zs
Mod

If you expect a literal "in" = "dans" approach to translating, you will run headlong into many idiomatic differences between the languages. It is not that "of the country" is wrong, but it is more common to say "in the country". As to Duo's translations, sometimes they may be tweaked in ways to suggest a more literal translation and by so doing "make it easier" to translate back to French. While this approach has some logic behind it, it is misguided to think that you have to change how English is used in order to facilitate the translation back to French.

December 20, 2018

ioannis1644

What is wrong with This is the country's largest island?

January 15, 2019

Roody-Roo

La Corse - c'est l'île la plus grande de la France.

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.