"She chooses the blue shoes so that they match with her pants."

Translation:Dia memilih sepatu yang biru agar sesuai dengan celananya.

December 9, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oranglaut

Can someone (perhaps the admin) provide some clarity on why "agar" is accepted but "sehingga" isn't?


muy.loca

Not admin, but i reported the previous lesson where sehingga is translated as 'so that'. Sehingga = until


boringtomi

Why isn't "sehingga" accepted?


Speedy12846

There is not even sehingga in there&^&%


jerwinner

Some of us are playing via our computers so we type instead of choosing words.


Deniz426610

is "yang" necessary there?


yipivan

I answered without yang and got accepted.


dieprinzessin

Why is it wrong to include 'mereka'?

Dia memilih sepatu yang biru agar mereka sesuai dengan celananya.


adrianwhatever

also wondering this. I can see that this is me trying to use English structures for Indonesian, butt can "mereka" be used like this oe not?


muy.loca

Mereka is exclusively for humans/people, I believe... Not sure what the "they" equivalent is for inanimate objects or animals


ruben.lie.

Why can't I say celana dia?


Haakon388572

I guess it's because it refers to a forementioned person, and that if you use "dia", it would be understood as a different person's pants.


Chuck169

"...agar MEREKA sesuai dengan..." is actually a more correct translation. Definitely not wrong!


INalsGio

Can "mereka" refer to things or is it only for people? I don't remember exactly but that might be why


octavzlatior

Is dengan necessary?


fyrexia

Why can't there be a lesson on agar vs sehingga?


josh489455

My wife is indonesian and although agar and sehingga are correct supaya is more commonly used in substitution of both!


petervdg

Dia memilih sepatu yang biru supaya sesuai dengan celananya


petervdg

dia memilih sepatu yang biru sehingga sesuai dengan celananya


RARA280520QRH

Dia memilih sepatu Yang biru agar sesuai dengan celananya


Kauakolo

coould you say "sepatu birunya" to indicate "the blue shoes"?


Kauakolo

or sepatunya yang biru?


AndyBirtwistle

I wrote this and it was marked incorrect!


Serdar_KURBANOV.

Could you tell the difference between agar dan sehingga please?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.