1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She chooses the blue shoes s…

"She chooses the blue shoes so that they match with her pants."

Translation:Dia memilih sepatu yang biru agar sesuai dengan celananya.

December 9, 2018

17 Comments


Deniz426610

is "yang" necessary there?


yipivan

I answered without yang and got accepted.


oranglaut

Can someone (perhaps the admin) provide some clarity on why "agar" is accepted but "sehingga" isn't?


boringtomi

Why isn't "sehingga" accepted?


Speedy12846

There is not even sehingga in there&^&%


jerwinner

Some of us are playing via our computers so we type instead of choosing words.


octavzlatior

Is dengan necessary?


Chuck919019

"...agar MEREKA sesuai dengan..." is actually a more correct translation. Definitely not wrong!


dieprinzessin

Why is it wrong to include 'mereka'?

Dia memilih sepatu yang biru agar mereka sesuai dengan celananya.


ruben.lie.

Why can't I say celana dia?


Haakon388572

I guess it's because it refers to a forementioned person, and that if you use "dia", it would be understood as a different person's pants.


Kauakolo

coould you say "sepatu birunya" to indicate "the blue shoes"?


Kauakolo

or sepatunya yang biru?


dan.yen

I tried "sepatu birunya" but it was not accepted. I was weirded out.


fyrexia

Why can't there be a lesson on agar vs sehingga?


petervdg

dia memilih sepatu yang biru sehingga sesuai dengan celananya


RARA280520QRH

Dia memilih sepatu Yang biru agar sesuai dengan celananya

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.