1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Orang Islam merayakan lebara…

"Orang Islam merayakan lebaran."

Translation:Muslims celebrate Eid.

December 9, 2018

4 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

What's the origin of “Lebaran”? Does/did it mean anything outside of an Islamic context?


BurtHood

I have read that it is a colloquial term for Eid al-Fitr and that the origin is debated, but most likely comes from either the Javanese word for 'finished' or the Sundanese word for 'abundance'.


RickMcBrid2

Why can't i use the spelling "Moslems" instead of Muslims


Origin5world5_

Because you have to write it the English way

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.