1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "How many are they?"

"How many are they?"

Translation:वे कितने हैं?

December 9, 2018

11 Comments


DAIHATSU_999

cant it be kitne ve hain?


juhani.juurik

So why then in another question in this lesson "कितने लोग हैं?" is given as "How many people are there?" Kind of confusing.


vinay92
Mod

Kitne goes before the noun that you want to know the number of. Eg: 'kitne log' (how many people), 'kitne seb' (how many apples), 'kitne rupay' (how many rupees) etc.

'वे' is not used in this way similar to how you can't say 'how many they' in English.
To say 'how many of them', you'd say 'उन में से कितने'.


juhani.juurik

Sorry, still not clear enough...


Dave177176

कितने लोग हैं = how many people are there

वे कितने हैं = how many they are there

I think this might be the reason it doesn't work???

If you were asking how many times वे appeared in a paragraph, maybe it would make sense...just some guesses


Aakhil6

can one use वे कितनीं हैं?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. But you don't need the anusvār(dot) on the कितनी even for plurals. So, it would be 'वे कितनी हैं?'


Aakhil6

Thanks for the clarification Vinay


KunalBamba

Could it be "unhe kitne hai?"


vinay92
Mod

That is 'How many to them?'. It's not a very natural sentence

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.