"Keuntungan usaha ini sangat besar."

Translation:The profit of this business is very large.

December 9, 2018

5 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

big*

“Large” is more a translation of luas than besar.

December 9, 2018

joeldipops

Large and big are pretty much identical in meaning in my mind. The only difference is that "Large" is more formal sounding, and so more likely to be used in a business context such as this.

February 22, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

There's more of a nuance to it, though: “large” emphasizes volume. You talk about things being large when you're talking about the space they occupy or the empty space you can use within them. Saying that a knife is large would be strange, wouldn't you agree? It can be big, but not large, because it normally only extends in a particular direction. Same thing with a building that is really high, but not wide. A dish or a cup, on the other hand, you can comfortably describe as large.

“Profit” being “large” sounds really odd to me. Then again, a big profit sounds like something a child would say; this sentence would sound best if it had “a lot of profit” in it and it was somewhere in the predicate, but that wouldn't work as a translation of the Indonesian sentence, now would it? :/

February 22, 2019

donny309620

I agree with joeldipos. But apparently "high profit" has become more common than "large profit".

March 3, 2019

joeldipops

True. A pragmatic translation should probably use "high"

March 3, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.