"He kalo kēia?"

Translation:Is this taro?

December 9, 2018

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pohaikealoha

I keep getting this one wrong because I'm not used to saying taro at all lol. It always immediately translates as "Is this kalo?" So I write "kalo" without translating it.

Just a funny thought :)


Adam517623

Bilingualism is a pain sometimes ngl haha


danylo65

Colocasia esculenta is a tropical plant grown primarily for its edible corms, the root vegetables most commonly known as taro (/ˈtɑːroʊ, ˈtæroʊ/). It is the most widely cultivated species of several plants in the Araceae family which are used as vegetables for their corms, leaves, and petioles. Taro corms are a food staple in African, Oceanic and South Asian cultures, and taro is believed to have been one of the earliest cultivated plants.

Read more on Wikipedia

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.