"Where does she go at night?"

Translation:वह रात को कहाँ जाती है?

December 9, 2018

6 Comments


Daniel712264

Why the ko??

December 9, 2018

vinay92
Mod

It corresponds to the 'at' in the English sentence. को is often omitted for सुबह (morning) but is necessary for other times of the day.

December 10, 2018

Ashmath.

Post positions in Hindi, not unlike prepositions in English

December 14, 2018

Ashmath.

Got incorrect when I entered the same words in a different sequence with " raat ko" रात-को at the end

December 14, 2018

Ashmath.

Voh kahã jata hé raat ko? ... any native or near native speakers want to tell me that's totally wrong, or sometimes allowed?

December 14, 2018

vinay92
Mod

Hindi uses subject-object-verb sentence order. So, the verb phrase 'जाती है' must come at the end.

This is similar to the declarative sentence 'वह रात को वहां जाती है' (She goes there at night), where changing the sentence to 'वह वहां जाती है रात को' is incorrect.

December 14, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.