"Where does she go at night?"

Translation:वह रात को कहाँ जाती है?

December 9, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vinay92

It corresponds to the 'at' in the English sentence. को is often omitted for सुबह (morning) but is necessary for other times of the day.


Ashmath.

Post positions in Hindi, not unlike prepositions in English


LinguisticBoi

when to use "ko" vs "mein"?


vinay92

Mostly interchangeable though रात को is perhaps a little more common. Similar to 'at night' and 'in the night'.


ab354117

Why does the question word “कहाँ” come in the middle of the sentence here, rather than coming first?


vinay92

कहाँ (Where) comes right before the main verb of the sentence.


DavidKafta

The best way i have found to remember where the question word goes: put it where the answer would be in the sentence.


Farnoosh.Frh

Can some one plzz explain to me why we cant say wo rat mein why ko? Can we use में?


mike658920

I first learned to use "rat mein" as well.


John335027

At night is in the evening is sham ko, not?


CathyIsAwesome

They are two different words in English, and also in Hindi, with different meanings. Evening (sham) is earlier than night (rat).


ajaychopra_94

What's wrong in this sentance

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.