1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Where does she go at night?"

"Where does she go at night?"

Translation:वह रात को कहाँ जाती है?

December 9, 2018

8 Comments


vinay92

It corresponds to the 'at' in the English sentence. को is often omitted for सुबह (morning) but is necessary for other times of the day.


Ashmath.

Post positions in Hindi, not unlike prepositions in English


LinguisticBoi

when to use "ko" vs "mein"?


vinay92

Mostly interchangeable though रात को is perhaps a little more common. Similar to 'at night' and 'in the night'.


ab354117

Why does the question word “कहाँ” come in the middle of the sentence here, rather than coming first?


vinay92

कहाँ (Where) comes right before the main verb of the sentence.


Farnoosh.Frh

Can some one plzz explain to me why we cant say wo rat mein why ko? Can we use में?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.