1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apparently her shirt is whit…

"Apparently her shirt is white, not black."

Translation:Rupanya kemeja dia putih, bukan hitam.

December 9, 2018

8 Comments


SWybrow

I want to know this also.

'Tidak' is used with a verb or adjective, i.e. 'hitam' here. 'Bukan' is used with a noun.


Brian260733

Exactly. My only guess is that we are supposed to think of "black" as a noun (same as "blackness") in Indonesian.


Lyn572613

Maybe 'not' modifies shirt (which is a noun) rather than black (adj)


JarlNydahl

So if we don't mention that it is white, only that it isn't black: Rupanya kemeja dia bukan hitam. Doesn't feel right to me.


Karthik03121811

Hints shows bajunya as the possible answer but mark it wrong if you use it ... Grrrr!!!


[deactivated user]

    I have the same question as the others. "Putih" and "hitam" function as adjectives here, so it should be "tidak", no?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.