"She only eats meat."

Translation:Lei mangia solo carne.

April 4, 2013

13 Comments


marinakealani

reverse vegan

June 29, 2016

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Why dont you need the artical

February 20, 2015

Jeffrey855877

One has to be careful in sentences like this. Both lei and carne are feminine, so we know that solo cannot be applied to them, and thus has to be an adverb modifying mangia.

However, if the sentence were "She only eats bread", then lei mangia solo pane would be ambiguous, because pane is masculine, and solo can be either an adverb modifying mangia or an adjective modifying pane. The sentence could mean "She only eats bread" or "She eats only bread".

To be certain in instances of possible ambiguity, I think that using either soltanto or solamente (both adverbs) makes it clear that the meaning is "She only eats bread"= Lei mangia soltanto (il) pane.

June 4, 2018

coledanielj

I think the real issue here is the way the Italian language uses the adverb. Despite the form of the English sentence (only coming before eats) the adverb must follow the verb (mangia solo) in an Italian translation. Therefore the Italian speaker is thinking "She eats only bread." I think that form makes it clear that the meaning is "She eats only bread." not "She alone (is the only one who) eats bread".

It has nothing to do with gender - as an adverb it is simply the word "solo" (no other endings) as pointed out above.

November 8, 2018

coledanielj

I disagree Jeffery that "Lei mangia solo pane." is ambiguous. If solo were an adjective it would follow the noun "pane". "Solo is not one of the few adjectives that can precede the noun.

November 8, 2018

FrancesDuce

as this is feminine I thought you would use the "sola" - so when do you use sola or solo Thanks

October 20, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Using sola would make the word an adjective, meaning "she alone eats meat" or "only she eats meat". You need the adverb, so that it means "she only eats meat.

June 4, 2018

a.c.fransisca

I would also like to know why you shouldn't use sola in this case. Maybe someone can answer that question?

January 11, 2015

Donna643600

Why is "lei solo mangia carne" wrong?

October 27, 2018

Volizione

Could "solamente" and "soltanto" be used in this context as well or no?

November 30, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Yes: lei mangia soltanto carne was accepted 4 June 2018.

I assume that lei mangia solamente carne would also be accepted.

June 4, 2018

aden643951

Beast!

July 13, 2017

Tony687762

So the previous question was "... veramente sicuro". I got it wrong by typing "... sicuro veramente". So this time I went with "... solo carne". and it was wrong. "... carne solo" is right. What rule am I missing?

September 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.