"She only eats meat."

Translation:Lei mangia solo carne.

April 4, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Donna643600

Why is "lei solo mangia carne" wrong?


jospeaksitalian

Basic sentence structure in Italian is the same as in English:

Subject (lei) Verb (mangia) Object (carne)

The word 'only' here is functioning as an adverb and so should generally be placed directly after the verb.

Although in english you can often place the adverb between the subject and the verb (she only eats bread), you cannot do this in italian.

I found this useful:

https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/italian-easy-learning/where-to-put-adverbs


Theo639847

Metoo. In the other case the English version had better been: she eats only meat.


jess28423

Why dont you need the artical


Elon_the_Hittite

It's article. But I agree: it's meat as a general category so why not the definite article, 'la carne'?


FrancesDuce

as this is feminine I thought you would use the "sola" - so when do you use sola or solo Thanks


ghogoh

It may be possible to untangle the ambiguity, starting from one end - say, English. The less ambiguous use of ‘only’ seems to be when it comes before the word it applies to semantically.

Only she eats meat. (She alone, out of several people, eats meat.)

She eats only meat. (She does not eat anything other than meat.)

She only eats meat. (She doesn’t do anything else with the meat.)

Then, someone, more knowledgeable in Italian, could help with the distinctive translations.


Jamie36257

"She only eats meat" means something different depending on the stress. "She only eats meat" is as you say. "She only eats meat", to me, means that she is not eating other things provided, but not that she never eats anything else. But some people do say this and do not say "she eats only meat" because that sounds a little too formal.


a.c.fransisca

I would also like to know why you shouldn't use sola in this case. Maybe someone can answer that question?


desmiley1

Would it be so tough to phrase the English to match the italian, whenever possible? This is "She eats only meat" instead of "She only eats meat. Its more accurate and better English grammer, as well.


coledanielj

Did you miss the comment by jospeaksitalian above? The sentence structure in Italian is different - the adverb follows the verb


Terry895388

In English it should be "she eats only meat." Only is modifying what she eats, not the act of what she's doing.


Angels_OG

I wrote "lei mangia soltanto la carne" and it was marked wrong, but i can't see why


RLGuillen

Why is "Lei solamente mangia carne" incorrect? I am truly having doubts that Duolingo is the correct way to learn italian. There are multiple acceptable ways to learn italian without the limited way that Duolingo accepts. Tell me why this is incorrect?


Ethan976523

Why was lei mangia soltanto carne not accepted


Tony687762

So the previous question was "... veramente sicuro". I got it wrong by typing "... sicuro veramente". So this time I went with "... solo carne". and it was wrong. "... carne solo" is right. What rule am I missing?


Postilaari

She only eats meat. Would rather write : She eats only meat. If she only eats meat, she does nothing but eats meat . . .


RLGuillen

Lei solo mangia carne is not wrong. On Spanish it follows the same structure.


eperez421

Really? Any italian person i speak with would be perfectly ok with me putting "solo" before the verb. I teach Spanish and speak English, and putting the adverb where I did would be just fine in both of those languages. I teach about "progress, not perfection", and this totally goes against what Duolingo says they strive for. Errrrr.


Terry895388

Teaching poor English doesn't make it valid. I speak only English, French, and Italian but by all means keep speaking up. I also happen to make a living writing English, but indeed keep up it up.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.