1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She only eats meat."

"She only eats meat."

Translation:Lei mangia solo carne.

April 4, 2013

19 Comments


Donna643600

Why is "lei solo mangia carne" wrong?


Theo639847

Metoo. In the other case the English version had better been: she eats only meat.


jess28423

Why dont you need the artical


Ampus_Questor

It's article. But I agree: it's meat as a general category so why not the definite article, 'la carne'?


Jeffrey855877

One has to be careful in sentences like this. Both lei and carne are feminine, so we know that solo cannot be applied to them, and thus has to be an adverb modifying mangia.

However, if the sentence were "She only eats bread", then lei mangia solo pane would be ambiguous, because pane is masculine, and solo can be either an adverb modifying mangia or an adjective modifying pane. The sentence could mean "She only eats bread" or "She eats only bread".

To be certain in instances of possible ambiguity, I think that using either soltanto or solamente (both adverbs) makes it clear that the meaning is "She only eats bread"= Lei mangia soltanto (il) pane.


coledanielj

I think the real issue here is the way the Italian language uses the adverb. Despite the form of the English sentence (only coming before eats) the adverb must follow the verb (mangia solo) in an Italian translation. Therefore the Italian speaker is thinking "She eats only bread." I think that form makes it clear that the meaning is "She eats only bread." not "She alone (is the only one who) eats bread".

It has nothing to do with gender - as an adverb it is simply the word "solo" (no other endings) as pointed out above.


coledanielj

I disagree Jeffery that "Lei mangia solo pane." is ambiguous. If solo were an adjective it would follow the noun "pane". "Solo is not one of the few adjectives that can precede the noun.


a.c.fransisca

I would also like to know why you shouldn't use sola in this case. Maybe someone can answer that question?


FrancesDuce

as this is feminine I thought you would use the "sola" - so when do you use sola or solo Thanks


Jeffrey855877

Using sola would make the word an adjective, meaning "she alone eats meat" or "only she eats meat". You need the adverb, so that it means "she only eats meat.


ghogoh

It may be possible to untangle the ambiguity, starting from one end - say, English. The less ambiguous use of ‘only’ seems to be when it comes before the word it applies to semantically.

Only she eats meat. (She alone, out of several people, eats meat.)

She eats only meat. (She does not eat anything other than meat.)

She only eats meat. (She doesn’t do anything else with the meat.)

Then, someone, more knowledgeable in Italian, could help with the distinctive translations.


Jamie36257

"She only eats meat" means something different depending on the stress. "She only eats meat" is as you say. "She only eats meat", to me, means that she is not eating other things provided, but not that she never eats anything else. But some people do say this and do not say "she eats only meat" because that sounds a little too formal.


Volizione

Could "solamente" and "soltanto" be used in this context as well or no?


Jeffrey855877

Yes: lei mangia soltanto carne was accepted 4 June 2018.

I assume that lei mangia solamente carne would also be accepted.


Tony687762

So the previous question was "... veramente sicuro". I got it wrong by typing "... sicuro veramente". So this time I went with "... solo carne". and it was wrong. "... carne solo" is right. What rule am I missing?


Postilaari

She only eats meat. Would rather write : She eats only meat. If she only eats meat, she does nothing but eats meat . . .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.